email a friend
printable version
Location Chile, Región de Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena
Central coordinates 68o 44.47' West  56o 28.09' South
IBA criteria A1, A4ii, A4iii
Area 1,920 ha
Altitude
Year of IBA assessment 2010

Comité Nacional Pro Defensa de la Flora y Fauna (Affiliate)



Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus breeding  2006  15,600 breeding pairs  unknown  A1  Vulnerable 
Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome breeding  2006  132,721 breeding pairs  unknown  A1, A4ii  Vulnerable 
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris breeding  2003  55,000 breeding pairs  good  A1, A4ii  Near Threatened 
Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma breeding  2006  17,000 breeding pairs  medium  A1, A4ii  Endangered 
Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea breeding  2006  1,350,000 breeding pairs  medium  A4ii  Least Concern 
A4iii Species group - seabirds breeding  2006  1,000,000-2,499,999 breeding pairs  medium  A4iii   

IBA Monitoring

2015 low favourable negligible
Habitat
Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data

Biological resource use fishing & harvesting aquatic resources - unintentional effects: large scale happening now small area/few individuals (<10%) slow but significant deterioration low

Grassland   200 200 100 good (> 90%) favourable
Marine Coastal/Supratidal   40 40 100 good (> 90%) favourable

Little/none of site covered (<10%)  No management planning has taken place  Some limited conservation initiatives are in place  negligible 

Habitats

IUCN habitat Habitat detail Extent (% of site)
Marine Coastal/Supratidal   -
Grassland   -

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Islas Diego Ramírez y Rocas Norte. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2016

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife