|Location||Micronesia, Federated States of, Yap|
|Central coordinates||138o 7.00' East 9o 32.37' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 150m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2012|
Site description Yap Island houses the airport and the main administrative center of Colonia. However, the population is around 6,000 and sparsely settled. Parts of the IBA are listed as potential conservation areas by the FSM NBSAP (2002) and as a current conservation area by the Micronesia Conservation Trust (MCT, 2007).
Key Biodiversity Engbring et al. (1990) wrote that the wetlands on the island were of particular importance as sites for species of local concern and migratory birds.
Non-bird biodiversity: Conservation targets in the area include (NBSAP, 2002): • Mangrove Forests • High Island Nearshore Marine • Upland Broadleaf Forest • Yap Flying Fox
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-throated Ground-dove Alopecoenas xanthonurus||resident||-||present||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Micronesian Myzomela Myzomela rubratra||resident||-||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Rufous Fantail Rhipidura rufifrons||resident||-||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Yap Monarch Monarcha godeffroyi||resident||-||present||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Plain White-eye Zosterops hypolais||resident||-||present||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Yap Olive White-eye Zosterops oleagineus||resident||-||present||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Micronesian Starling Aplonis opaca||resident||-||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
Protection status Parts of the IBA are listed as potential conservation areas by the FSM NBSAP (2002) and as a current conservation area by the Micronesia Conservation Trust (MCT, 2007).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Yap Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife