|Location||Northern Mariana Islands (to USA), Northern Islands|
|Central coordinates||145o 41.00' East 19o 43.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 857m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The proposed Asuncion Island IBA is an uninhabited island and free of introduced large mammals. Asuncion Island is protected by CNMI law. Asuncion maintains some of the largest stands of native forest in the Northern Islands.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Micronesian Scrubfowl Megapodius laperouse||resident||-||present||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|White-throated Ground-dove Alopecoenas xanthonurus||resident||-||present||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Micronesian Myzomela Myzomela rubratra||resident||-||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Micronesian Starling Aplonis opaca||resident||-||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Asuncion Island||Preserve||722||protected area contained by site||722|
Other biodiversity Falanruw (1989) described Asuncion as being unique among the northern islands in having a native forest type, the main species of which was endemic. A common tree species is Terminalia rostrata, which in 1989 was only known from Asuncion. The island also harbors many coconut crabs. The island also provides habitat for the endangered skink Emoia slevini, which in 1989 was only known from Rota, Tinian, and Guam. In addition, Falanruw (1989) described Asuncion as providing the largest area of sheltered habitat for native, endemic, and endangered fauna in the northern islands.
Protection status Formally and fully protected as Wildlife Conservation Area by the CNMI Division of Fish and Wildlife (DFW, 2007
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Asuncion Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/09/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife