|Location||Northern Mariana Islands (to USA), Saipan Island|
|Central coordinates||145o 45.00' East 15o 10.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 466m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The proposed IBA is located in the central part of Saipan Island. The area includes the central Mount Topachau, which runs down the center of the island, Lake Susupe and associated wetlands, and the Kagman area and Forbidden Island. Parts of the Kagman area are protected as a Conservation Area and Lake Susupe is a Limited Take area.
Key Biodiversity The Tapochau-Susupe-Kagman IBA includes a number of areas with habitats important to critical bird species. The Kagman area and adjacent Forbidden Island are home to established populations of Micronesian Megapodes (Marshall pers. comm.), White-throated Ground-Doves, and Mariana Fruit-Doves; as well as the island’s largest population of Golden White-Eyes. Part of the Kagman area is protected by law as the Kagman Wildlife Conservation Area (Schroer, 2007). Lake Susupe, which is also regulated as a Limited Take Zone by CNMI law, is included both for its value as a wetland (and home for Mariana Common Moorhens) and because it is home to large numbers of Nightingale Reed Warblers. Mount Tapochau (surveyed as part of the Garapan area) is home to the bulk of the current population of Mariana Swiftlets, in addition to Saipan’s other critical species.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Micronesian Scrubfowl Megapodius laperouse||resident||1982||present||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Mariana Fruit-dove Ptilinopus roseicapilla||resident||1982||50-249 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Endangered|
|White-throated Ground-dove Alopecoenas xanthonurus||resident||1982||50-249 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Mariana Swiftlet Aerodramus bartschi||resident||1982||2,500-9,999 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Micronesian Myzomela Myzomela rubratra||resident||1982||10,000-19,999 individuals||unknown||A2||Least Concern|
|Rufous Fantail Rhipidura rufifrons||resident||1982||20,000-49,999 individuals||unknown||A2||Least Concern|
|Nightingale Reed-warbler Acrocephalus luscinius||resident||1982||2,500-9,999 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Critically Endangered|
|Bridled White-eye Zosterops conspicillatus||resident||1982||100,000-499,999 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Golden White-eye Cleptornis marchei||resident||1982||20,000-49,999 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Critically Endangered|
|Micronesian Starling Aplonis opaca||resident||1982||1,000-2,499 individuals||unknown||A2||Least Concern|
|2007||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Invasive & other problematic species, genes & diseases||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||likely in short term (within 4 years)||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Residential and commercial development||commercial and industrial development||likely in short term (within 4 years)||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Topachau-Susupe-Kagman. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/09/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife