|Location||Northern Mariana Islands (to USA), Tinian Island|
|Central coordinates||145o 38.00' East 15o 0.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 178m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The proposed Tinian Island IBA encompasses the majority of the island, excluding a small settlement in the southern part of the island and including a large military leasehold area in the north. Part of the military leasehold area is designated a National Historical Site. The military leasehold areas are used for training exercises, but are uninhabited. The proposed IBA includes the Hagoi Marsh and Marpo Swamp areas, which are important as water sources and as animal habitat.
Key Biodiversity Engbring et al. (1986) reported that the Tinian Monarch, endemic only to Tinian, was present in every surveyed habitat in Tinian. The USFWS (2005) also found that the Tinian Monarch inhabited a variety of forest habitats, including native, secondary, and introduced vegetation. Engbring et al. (1986) also found that other native birds were distributed throughout the island. Engbring et al. (1986) found that the northern part of Tinian, the location of Hagoi marsh, held the largest population of monarchs and was important for wetland birds, including the US federally listed and protected Mariana Common Moorhen. Tanaka and Haig (2004) found that Mariana Common Moorhens appear to use Tinian’s Lake Hagoi, particularly during the dry season. Wiles et al. (1985) and O’Daniel and Krueger (1999) found the Micronesian Megapode on Tinian. O’Daniel and Krueger (1999) reported sightings of the Megapode were made at Maga, Upper Mt. Lasu, and Bateha, all sites with native limestone forest. These sites are located on the center escarpment of the island. Native forest is also found on the eastern part of the island in Unai Dankulo (NPS, 2001). Reichel (1991) reported over 270 pairs of breeding seabirds on Tinian, including 150 pairs of White Terns.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Micronesian Scrubfowl Megapodius laperouse||resident||-||present||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Mariana Fruit-dove Ptilinopus roseicapilla||resident||1982||2,500-9,999 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Endangered|
|White-throated Ground-dove Alopecoenas xanthonurus||resident||1982||250-999 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Micronesian Myzomela Myzomela rubratra||resident||1982||2,500-9,999 individuals||unknown||A2||Least Concern|
|Rufous Fantail Rhipidura rufifrons||resident||1982||20,000-49,999 individuals||unknown||A2||Least Concern|
|Tinian Monarch Monarcha takatsukasae||resident||1982||20,000-49,999 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Bridled White-eye Zosterops conspicillatus||resident||1982||100,000-499,999 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Micronesian Starling Aplonis opaca||resident||1982||10,000-19,999 individuals||unknown||A2||Least Concern|
|2007||high||not assessed||not assessed|
|Invasive & other problematic species, genes & diseases||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
Protection status There are no formal protective mechanisms, although the military must ensure the integrity of the National Historical Site and natural features of the area. There are some local, small conservation areas on Tinian, such as the Airport Mitigation Site, a small conservation area in the southwest corner of the island established for Tinian Monarchs, and a small mitigation area in the central part of the island (A. Marshall, pers. comm.).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Tinian Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife