|Location||Tonga, Tongatapu Group|
|Central coordinates||176o 17.00' West 22o 58.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A2, A4ii, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 355m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2012|
Site description The ‘Ata IBA comprises the whole of the 2.3 sq.km. volcanic island of ‘Ata, the southernmost island of the Tongan archipelago. The island is mostly forested and is currently uninhabited and very rarely visited by people. ’Ata has some of the largest seabird colonies in Tonga especially wedge-tailed shearwaters, masked, red-footed and brown booby, and black and brown boobies. Together these are believed to number over 50,000 birds.
Key Biodiversity ‘Ata is renowned for its seabird colonies but these remain very poorly documented. Apart from the collectors of the Whitney South Sea Expedition who visited the island 13-14 July 1925, only Rinke (1991) has published ornithological observations. The apparent loss of the Pacific harrier and the exotic European starling between the visits of the WSSE and Dieter Rinke’s visit is of great interest. The island indubitably supports over 10,000 pairs of seabirds (A4iii), probably comprising 15 species. Whilst the breeding populations of the three species of booby and the two species of noddy both fulfill IBA criteria (A4ii). In addition, the Polynesian starling is a ‘central polynesian’ restricted range species (A2).
Non-bird biodiversity: Rinke (1991) records the abundance of Ficus spp.in the forest on the plateau, as well as the presence of Inocarpus edulis and coconuts and pawpaw. Other species noted include Wedelia biflora thickets, Pisonia grandis, Hibiscus tiliaceus and Casuarina equisetifolia. He confirmed the presence of the Polynesian rat Rattus exulans and three skinks. Emoia cyanura, E.pheonura and Cryptoblepharus eximius.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica||breeding||1990||20,000-50,000 individuals||good||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Red-footed Booby Sula sula||breeding||1990||10,000 individuals||poor||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Brown Booby Sula leucogaster||breeding||1990||1,000-10,000 individuals||poor||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Starling Aplonis tabuensis||breeding||1990||abundant||-||A2||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||1990||20,000 individuals||good||A4iii|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||1990||31,000-61,000 individuals||good||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Lowland evergreen rain forest (tropical)||major|
References Jenkins, J.A.F. 1980. Seabird records from Tonga-an account based on the literature and recent observations. Notornis 27:205-235. Prescott, N. and P. S. Folaumoetu’i (Editors). 2004. Tonga Biodiversity Stocktaking. Technical Report 1 for the National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan. Dept. of Environment, Nuku’alofa. Rinke, D. 1986. The status of wildlife in Tonga. Oryx 20:146-151. 1991. Birds of ‘Ata and Late, and additional notes on the avifauna of Niuafo’ou Island, Kingdom of Tonga. Notornis 38: 131-151. Stattersfield, A.J., M.J. Crosby, A.J. Long, and D.C. Wege. 1998. Endemic Bird Areas of the World: Priorities for biodiversity conservation. BirdLife Conservation Series no. 7, BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. 846 pp. WWF 2001. www.worldwildlife.org/wildworld/profiles/terrestrial/oc/oc0114_full.html
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: 'Ata Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife