|Location||Australia, Northern Territory|
|Central coordinates||132o 7.85' East 14o 5.50' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||150 - 210m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Summary The hills support populations of the endangered Gouldian Finch, the near threatened Chestnut-backed Button-quail, the restricted-range Hooded Parrot, and another seven species restricted to the Australian tropical savannas biome.
Site description This IBA is an area of hills 45 km north of Katherine in the southern Top End of the Northern Territory. The IBA is defined as the area known to support a breeding population of Gouldian Finches, bounded by Nitmiluk National Park and the Arnhem Plateau in the east. It is a series of rolling hills of skeletal sandy loams overlaid by angular cobbles. Mean annual precipitation is about 1000 mm, falling mostly from December to March. The hills are drained by a network of ephemeral creeks, which retain water through the dry season in scattered small pools. The rocky wooded hills are dominated by smooth-barked gums with an understorey of annual and perennial native grasses. The key features supporting the Gouldian Finches are the lack of grazing and few extensive hot fires, which enables native grasses to seed, persistent waterholes and springs for drinking, hollow-bearing trees for nesting, and perennial grasses on adjacent lowlands for feeding in the wet season. The site has been used by Traditional Owners and more recently for gold mine exploration.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Turnix castanotus||resident||1986-1987||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A1, A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Bush Thick-knee Burhinus grallarius||unknown||1998-2008||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Varied Lorikeet Psitteuteles versicolor||unknown||1986-2008||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Northern Rosella Platycercus venustus||resident||1986-2008||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Hooded Parrot Psephotus dissimilis||resident||1986-2008||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|White-gaped Honeyeater Lichenostomus unicolor||unknown||1998-2008||frequent [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Yellow-tinted Honeyeater Lichenostomus flavescens||unknown||1986-2008||frequent [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Silver-crowned Friarbird Philemon argenticeps||resident||1986-2008||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bar-breasted Honeyeater Ramsayornis fasciatus||unknown||1998-2008||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Banded Honeyeater Certhionyx pectoralis||unknown||1986-2008||abundant [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Gouldian Finch Erythrura gouldiae||resident||1986-2006||150-250 individuals||medium||A1, A3||Near Threatened|
|Masked Finch Poephila personata||resident||1986-2008||frequent [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Long-tailed Finch Poephila acuticauda||resident||1986-2008||frequent [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Nitmiluk (Katherine Gorge)||National Park (Aboriginal)||180,190||protected area overlaps with site||8,529|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Land ownership Predominantly Aboriginal freehold land (Wagiman Aboriginal Land Trust and Barnjarn Aboriginal Corporation). West of the Stuart Highway there are some parcels of privately owned freehold land and a small area of Nitmiluk National Park.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Traditional use. Gold mine exploration.|
Protection status IBA includes a small area of Nitmiluk National Park.
Access/Land-Owner requests Access off the roads requires permission from the Traditional Owners.
Acknowledgements Louise Harrison of NRETA provided draft accounts and advice on the site.
References Harrison, L., McGuire, L., Ward, S. Fisher, A., Pavey, C., Fegan, M. and Lynch, B. (2009) An inventory of sites of international and national significance for biodiversity values in the Northern Territory. Department of Natural Resources, Environment, the Arts & Sport, Darwin, NT. NRETA (2007) Northern Territory Fauna Atlas & Flora Databases. Department of Natural Resources, Environment and the Arts, NT Government, Palmerston. O’Malley, C. (2006) National Recovery Plan for the Gouldian Finch (Erythrura gouldiae). Ward, S. and Harrison, L. (2009) Recognising sites of conservation significance for biodiversity values in the Northern Territory. Department of Natural Resources, Environment, the Arts & Sport, Darwin, NT. WWF-Australia, Sydney and Parks and Wildlife NT, Department of Natural Resources, Environment and the Arts, NT Government, Palmerston. Woinarski, J.C.Z. and Tidemann, S.C. (1991) The bird fauna of a deciduous woodland in the wet-dry tropics of northern Australia. Wildlife Research 18: 479-500. Woinarski, J.C.Z. and Tidemann, S.C. (1992) Survivorship and some population parameters for the enadangered Gouldian Finch Erythrura gouldiae and two other finch species at sites in tropical northern Australia. Emu 92: 33-38.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Yinberrie Hills. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife