|Location||Australia, New South Wales (and ACT)|
|Central coordinates||149o 54.74' East 32o 21.27' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||580 - 745m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary The IBA regularly supports the endangered Regent Honeyeater. It also supports small numbers of the near threatened Diamond Firetail, and the restricted-range Rockwarbler at the far north-west of its range.
Site description This IBA consists of land around Goulburn River National Park, north of Wollemi National Park, inland from Newcastle. The IBA includes Goulburn River National Park, Munghorn Gap Nature Reserve and private land west to Gulgong and Mudgee, being defined by a number of woodland remnants used by Regent Honeyeaters around Mudgee, Buckeroo, Home Rule, Meroo, Ulan, Wollar, Windemere Dam and Murrumbo. The Goulburn River NP extends along 80km of the Goulburn River. The average daily temperature varies from 15-30 Celsius in summer to 2-13 Celsius in winter and the average annual rainfall is 620 mm.
Key Biodiversity The vulnerable Painted Honeyeater is probably a regular breeding visitor but is under-recorded (Atlas of Australian Birds database); confirmed sites recorded in New South Wales Annual Bird Reports include Munghorn Gap (three in October 1998 and January 1997 plus eight records in the Atlas of New South Wales Wildlife from 1980 to June 2008), Wollar (one in 2000) and Goulburn River National Park (one in 2001). There have been occasional records of the endangered Swift Parrot (New South Wales Annual Bird Reports; NSW NPWS 2008) and the near threatened Flame Robin (Atlas of Australian Birds database). One hundred and sixty-four species of bird, including at least 14 species listed as threatened at state level or above, have been recorded in Munghorn Gap Nature Reserve (NSW NPWS 2007, 2008).
Non-bird biodiversity: The IBA supports a range of non-avian wildlife. For example, two species of amphibian, 22 species of reptile and at least 26 species of mammal have been recorded in Munghorn Gap Nature Reserve (Atlas of New South Wales Wildlife 2007).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Regent Honeyeater Xanthomyza phrygia||resident||1996-2006||50 individuals||medium||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Rockwarbler Origma solitaria||resident||1980-2008||common||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata||resident||1980-2008||uncommon||-||A1||Least Concern|
|2008||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - agro-industry grazing, ranching or farmin||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Goulburn River||National Park||72,730||protected area contained by site||70,323|
|Greater Blue Mountains Area||World Heritage Site||1,030,000||protected area is adjacent to site||0|
|Munghorn Gap||Nature Reserve||6,167||protected area contained by site||5,934|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Improved grassland & pasture||major|
Land ownership Largely private land; also protected areas managed by state government (Department of Environment and Climate Change).
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||major|
Protection status The IBA contains the Goulburn River National Park and all of the Munghorn Gap Nature Reserve.
Acknowledgements Thanks to Alan Morris as compiler and David Geering for his assistance.
References NSW NPWS (2007). Munghorn Gap Nature Reserve.
NSW NPWS (2008) Atlas of NSW Wildlife. http://wildlifeatlas.nationalparks.gov.au/wildlifeatlas/watlas.jsp. Accessed 2008.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mudgee-Wollar. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/05/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife