|Central coordinates||141o 27.51' East 26o 16.66' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||83 - 94m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Summary The IBA has supported more than 1% of the global populations of the congregatory Plumed Whistling-Duck, Sharp-tailed Sandpiper and Australian Pelican, including one of the largest known colonies of pelican. The IBA also provides habitat for the near threatened Australian Bustard.
Site description The IBA is based on Lake Yamma Yamma on the Cooper Creek system in inland Queensland. It also includes the seasonal claypans on the margins and also the Barrolka Lakes to the north-east side, which have several cormorant colonies. The lake only holds water during floods of moderate or greater intensity on Cooper Creek. Lake Yamma Yamma at 87,000 ha is the largest inland ephemeral lake in Queensland. It is completely filled with water about once every 25 to 30 years or less, and was most recently filled to capacity in 2000. The waters of the lake are fresh when first inundated, but become progressively more saline as the lake dries out. The dry lake bed is formed of cracking grey clays that support an extensive low grassland dominated by Rat's Tail Couch. A variety of ephemeral forbs (e.g. Cooper's Clover, Solanum spp.), grasses (e.g. Echinochloa turnerana) and sedges (e.g. Cyperus spp.) grow amongst the couch following rain or brief inundation. The far north-eastern section of the lake, which receives seasonal inundation from Cooper Creek, supports low to open Lignum shrubland with scattered stands of open woodland dominated by Coolabah and River Cooba. A large colony of the Australian Pelican breeds on an island in the north-eastern part of the lake.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Plumed Whistling-duck Dendrocygna eytoni||resident||2000||20,890 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus||resident||2000||10,000-20,000 breeding pairs||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis||unknown||1998-2008||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata||non-breeding||2000||2,329 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||-||-||-||-|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Other forests & woodlands||minor|
Land ownership Grazing leasehold.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status None.
Acknowledgements Roger Jaensch and Mark Barter provided data and comments.
References Barter, M.A., & Harris, K. (2002). Occasional Count No. 6. Shorebird counts in the NE South Australia-SW Queensland region in September-October 2000. Stilt 41: 44-47.
DEWHA (2008) Directory of Important Wetlands in Australia. Canberra: Department of Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts http://www.environment.gov.au/water/publications/environmental/wetlands/database/ accessed 2008.
Kingsford, R.T., Ferster Levy, R., Porter, J.L. (1993) An Aerial Survey of Wetland Birds in Eastern Australia - October 1992. New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service Occasional Paper 16. New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service, Hurstville.
Kingsford, R. and Porter, J. (2006) Eastern Australian aerial survey database. Accessed 2008.
Kingsford, R.T., Porter, J. L., Ferster Levy, R., Smith, J.D.B. and Holland, P. (1991) An Aerial Survey of Wetland Birds in Eastern Australia - October 1990. New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service Occasional Paper 10. New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service, Hurstville.
Kingsford, R.T., Porter, J.L., and Ahern, A.D. (2003) Aerial Surveys of Wetland Birds in Eastern Australia - October 2000-2002. NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service Occasional Paper 33. NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service, Hurstville.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lake Yamma Yamma. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/03/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife