|Central coordinates||147o 17.56' East 43o 19.77' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3, A4i, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 570m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary The island supports the world's largest population of the endangered Forty-spotted Pardalote, up to one third of the world population of the endangered Swift Parrot, and 13 of Tasmania's 14 endemic bird species.
Site description The IBA includes the whole of Bruny Island, a large island off the south-east of Tasmania and some close inshore islets. The whole island is taken as an IBA because it supports 76 widely-distributed colonies of Forty-spotted Pardalotes scattered across the whole island, often in farmland, and Swift Parrots are scattered across much of the forest. Bruny is geographically two islands joined by a narrow sandy isthmus. Most of the island is eucalypt forest and cattle-grazed fields, but there are also several small towns, notably Alonnah, Adventure Bay and Lunawanna. Some forests are logged, but there are seven protected areas, notably the South Bruny National Park, and two Forest Reserves. The seaward coast is mostly extremely rugged, with cliffs of dolerite that tower over 200 metres above sea level, but with the long sandy beaches of Adventure Bay and Cloudy Bay. The island has a temperate maritime climate with mean annual rainfall of about 890 mm.
Key Biodiversity The IBA may qualify for Hooded Plovers, with the most recent counts being 53 in 1982, 49 in 1992 and 26 in 2002 (Holdsworth and Park 1993; Birds Tasmania 2006). Green Island is a breeding location for Pacific Gulls and Kelp Gulls: one report of 27 nests of Pacific Gull in Higgins & Davies (1996) but only two pairs recorded by Brothers et al. (2001) and fewer than 10 pairs present in 2005/06 (E. Woehler in litt. 2009); and 150 pairs of Kelp Gull recorded by Brothers et al. (2001) but more than 500 pairs present in 2005/06 (E. Woehler in litt. 2009). In total, 141 bird species have been recorded on Bruny Island, including occasional records of the vulnerable Fairy Tern (Atlas of Australian Birds database). There are historical records of the Australian cool/temperate biome-restricted Striated Fieldwren on Bruny Island (Thomas 1979) but the current status is unknown with no records in 553 Atlas of Australian Birds surveys from 1998 to 2008 (Atlas of Australian Birds database).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris||resident||-||241,000 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Tasmanian Native-hen Tribonyx mortierii||resident||1998-2008||uncommon||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris||resident||-||260 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor||breeding||1999-2008||frequent||-||A1, A2, A3||Endangered|
|Green Rosella Platycercus caledonicus||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Yellow-throated Honeyeater Lichenostomus flavicollis||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Black-headed Honeyeater Melithreptus affinis||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Strong-billed Honeyeater Melithreptus validirostris||resident||1998-2008||uncommon||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Yellow Wattlebird Anthochaera paradoxa||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Forty-spotted Pardalote Pardalotus quadragintus||resident||1986-2007||1,920 individuals||good||A1, A2, A3||Endangered|
|Scrubtit Acanthornis magna||resident||1998-2008||uncommon||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Tasmanian Scrubwren Sericornis humilis||resident||1998-2008||frequent||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthiza ewingii||resident||1998-2008||frequent||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Black Currawong Strepera fuliginosa||resident||1998-2008||uncommon||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Dusky Robin Melanodryas vittata||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Flame Robin Petroica phoenicea||breeding||1998-2008||frequent||-||A1, A3||Near Threatened|
|Pink Robin Petroica rodinogaster||resident||1998-2008||uncommon||-||A3||Least Concern|
|2008||low||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - agro-industry grazing, ranching or farmin||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||logging & wood harvesting - unintentional effects: large scale||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Bruny Island||Conservation Covenant||20||protected area contained by site||20|
|Bruny Island Neck||Game Reserve||1,450||protected area contained by site||1,450|
|Chuckle Head||Conservation Area||119||protected area contained by site||119|
|Dennes Hill||Nature Reserve||92||protected area contained by site||92|
|Green Island||Nature Reserve||5||protected area contained by site||5|
|Lutregala Creek||Forest Reserve||108||protected area contained by site||108|
|Mount Bruny||Forest Reserve||1,366||protected area contained by site||1,336|
|Mount Mangana||Forest Reserve||866||protected area contained by site||866|
|Mount Midway||Forest Reserve||470||protected area contained by site||470|
|Murrayfield and Kirby Lodge||Conservation Covenant||5||protected area contained by site||5|
|Quarantine Station||State Reserve||128||protected area contained by site||128|
|Sheepwash Road Allonah||Conservation Covenant||32||protected area contained by site||32|
|Simpsons Point||Conservation Covenant||392||protected area contained by site||392|
|South Bruny||National Park||5,149||protected area contained by site||5,149|
|The Sheepwash Alonnah||Conservation Covenant||56||protected area contained by site||56|
|Waterfall Creek||State Reserve||36||protected area contained by site||36|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Improved grassland & pasture; Urban parks & gardens||major|
|Coastline||Intertidal mud, sand & salt flats; Lagoons; Salt marshes; Sea cliffs, rocky shores & rocky islets||minor|
|Forest||Eucalypt open forests; Eucalypt woodlands||major|
Land ownership Leasehold and state-owned.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||major|
|Notes: parks and residential areas|
Protection status See separate section for details.
Acknowledgements Thanks to Eric Woehler as compiler and Mark Holdsworth, Matt Webb (DPIW) and Tonia Cochrane (INALA) for comments and advice.
References Brothers, N., Pemberton, D., Pryor, H. and Halley, V. (2001) Tasmania's Offshore Islands: seabirds and other natural features. Hobart: Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery.
Bryant, S.L. (1997) Status of Forty-spotted Pardalote Colonies. Tasmanian Bird Report 26: 45-50.
Cochran T (2003) Managing threatened species and communities on Bruny Island. Unpublished report. Hobart: Department of Primary Industries, Water and Environment.
Higgins, P.J. and Davies, P.J.J.F. (eds) (1996) Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds, Volume 3. Snipe to Pigeons. Melbourne: Oxford University Press.
Lane, B. (1987) Shorebirds in Australia. Melbourne: Nelson Publishers.
Parks and Wildlife Service (2000) South Bruny National Park, Waterfall Creek State Reserve and Green Island Nature Reserve Management Plan. Hobart: Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service.
Skira, I.J., Brothers, N.P. and Pemberton, D. (1996) Distribution, abundance and conservation status of Short-tailed Shearwaters Puffinus tenuirostris in Tasmania, Australia. Marine Ornithology 24:1-14.
Swift Parrot Recovery Team (2001) Swift Parrot Recovery Plan. Hobart: Department of Primary Industries, Water and Environment.
Webb, M. (2008) Swift Parrot Breeding Season Survey Report – 2007/08. Unpublished report. Hobart: Department of Primary Industries, Water and Environment.
Woinarski, J. C. Z., and Bulman, C. (1985) Ecology and breeding biology of the Forty-spotted Pardalote and other pardalotes on north Bruny Island. Emu 85: 106-120.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Bruny Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife