|Central coordinates||29o 30.00' East 4o 6.00' South|
|Altitude||773 - 820m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description Kigwena Forest Nature Reserve is located in South-Western Burundi, i.e in Rumonge Commune in Bururi Province. It is enclosed in Cabara and Karonda villages in Kigwena zone. From the reserve, Lake Tanganyika is located to the west; national road no. 3 is to the East, palm grove is to the South and a footpath which lead to the Port of Karonda to the North. The Kigwena forest is a peri-Guinean forest like Congo basin forest. It is very rich in vegetation species out of which most the representative are Terminalia superba, Elaies guineensis, Albizia zygia, etc.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-headed Vulture Trigonoceps occipitalis||-||-||-||-||Vulnerable|
|Lappet-faced Vulture Torgos tracheliotos||-||-||-||-||Vulnerable|
|Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni||-||-||-||-||Near Threatened|
|Grey Cuckooshrike Coracina caesia||-||-||-||-||Least Concern|
|Chirping Cisticola Cisticola pipiens||-||-||-||-||Least Concern|
|White-headed Black-chat Myrmecocichla arnoti||-||-||-||-||Least Concern|
|Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceus nigerrimus||-||-||-||-||Least Concern|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||major|
Other biodiversity The reserve shelters diversified wild fauna. Two species of primates are most remarkable: Papio anubis and Chlorocebus tantalus (aethiops). Other less remarkable mammals are: Hippopotamus amphibius, Phacochoerus africanus, Cephalophus sp., Cricetomys gambianus, Herpestes sp, Genetta victoriae. Some species of snakes also live here: Python sebae, Naja melanoleuca, Thelotornis capensis, and many species of butterflies.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Kigwena Forest Nature Reserve. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/03/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife