|Location||Grenada, St. George's|
|Central coordinates||61o 45.00' West 12o 6.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||15 - 150m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description The Woodford IBA is on the west coast of Grenada, north of Perseverance IBA (GD002). Its western border extends from the coast at Halifax Harbour to inland of the north–south coastal road along the Douce River. It is bordered to the north by the Douce River, except c.8 ha on the coastal side of the road, both north and south of the mouth of the Douce River.To the south, the IBA is bordered by a sanitary landfill and a proposed habitat corridor linking the site to the Perseverance Dove Sanctuary. Upriver is a gravel quarry, no longer in operation (2007). On the coastal side of the North–South road to the south are a mangrove swamp, Grenada’s main garbage dump, and an asphalt plant.
Key Biodiversity This IBA is important for the Critically Endangered Grenada Dove Leptotila wellsi. The population was estimated at 12 pairs in 2003/2004 (pre-Hurricane Ivan) (Rusk and Clouse 2004),only four pairs 3–4 months after the hurricane in 2004 (a possible under estimate due to a change in calling behaviour post hurricane) (Rusk 2005), and eight pairs in 2007 (Rusk 2008). All seven of the Lesser Antilles EBA restricted-range birds occur at this IBA, as does the threatened endemic Grenada Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus mirus subspecies.
Non-bird biodiversity: Nothing recorded.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Grenada Dove Leptotila wellsi||resident||2007||8 breeding pairs||good||A1, A2||Critically Endangered|
|Green-throated Carib Eulampis holosericeus||resident||2008||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Antillean Crested Hummingbird Orthorhyncus cristatus||resident||2008||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Caribbean Elaenia Elaenia martinica||resident||2008||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Grenada Flycatcher Myiarchus nugator||resident||2008||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Lesser Antillean Bullfinch Loxigilla noctis||resident||2008||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Lesser Antillean Tanager Tangara cucullata||resident||2008||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Shrubland||Second-growth & disturbed scrub||major|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Author:Bonnie L.Rusk
References Rusk and Clouse (2004); Rusk (2005); Rusk (2008)
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Woodford. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife