email a friend
printable version
Location Turkey, Adana
Central coordinates 35o 35.00' East  36o 39.00' North
IBA criteria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B1iv, B2
Area 34,034 ha
Altitude
Year of IBA assessment 2004

Doga Dernegi (Partner Designate)



Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope winter  14,320-27,190 individuals  A4i, B1i  Least Concern 
White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala winter  1993  191 individuals  A1, A4i, B1i  Endangered 
Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus passage  1999  5,000 individuals  B1i  Least Concern 
White Stork Ciconia ciconia passage  1990  12,439 individuals  A4i, B1i  Least Concern 
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia passage  1999  300 individuals  A4i, B1i  Least Concern 
Common Coot Fulica atra winter  1992  26,000 individuals  B1i  Least Concern 
Common Crane Grus grus winter  22-86 individuals  B1i  Least Concern 
Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta winter  1999  1,217 individuals  B1i  Least Concern 
Charadrius alexandrinus breeding  600 breeding pairs  B1i, B2  Not Recognised 
Charadrius alexandrinus winter  356-805 individuals  B1i  Not Recognised 
Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus breeding  10 breeding pairs  B2  Least Concern 
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa winter  1992  1,289 individuals  B1i  Near Threatened 
Little Stint Calidris minuta winter  1996  2,200 individuals  B1i  Least Concern 
Dunlin Calidris alpina winter  1992  7,239 individuals  B1i  Least Concern 
Little Tern Sternula albifrons breeding  300 breeding pairs  B2  Least Concern 
A4iii Species group - waterbirds winter  30,000-71,000 individuals  A4iii   
A4iv Species group - soaring birds/cranes passage  1990  12,439 individuals  B1iv   

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ceyhan Delta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife