|Central coordinates||144o 56.57' East 40o 42.74' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3, A4i, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 20m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary This IBA supports more than 1% of the world population of Red-necked Stint, Double-banded Plover, Pied Oystercatcher and Sooty Oystercatcher, and a population of the near threatened Hooded Plover. The coastal saltmarsh and the fringing farmland also regularly support the critically endangered Orange-bellied Parrot on migration, the near threatened Flame Robin and ten biome-restricted or restricted-range (endemic) species.
Site description This IBA includes all of the extensive intertidal mudflats up to the high-tide line around Robbins Island, extending east around Perkins Bay to North Point, in north-west Tasmania. This includes fringing saltmarsh, and it could be extended further to include coastal farmland which is likely to support Orange-bellied Parrots on migration. It also includes the small Petrel Islands, the large Walker Island and small coastal areas of north and south-east Robbins Island which support large numbers of Short-tailed Shearwater. This contains the largest area of tidal mud and sandbanks in Tasmania as well as a series of islands and tidal channels, beaches and estuaries. The IBA is the most important shorebird site in Tasmania, with more than 25,000 shorebirds (about 75% migratory) during summer months, and is probably a major migratory staging point. Harvesting of Short-tailed Shearwater is permitted within Petrel Islands Game Reserve.
Key Biodiversity Locally significant numbers of Ruddy Turnstone: one historic count of 3586 (AWSG data), maximum counts from complete area counts: 1997 = 1920, 1998 = 2450, 1999 = 1793, 2002 = 1162, 2003 = 2217, 2004 = 1176, 2005 = 809 (Woehler 2007). Eastern Curlew have been historically recorded in numbers up to 400. Wedge-tailed Eagle and White-bellied Sea-Eagle breed.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris||resident||1975-1995||242,000 breeding pairs||good||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Tasmanian Native-hen Tribonyx mortierii||resident||1998-2008||uncommon||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris||resident||1997-2005||675-1,454 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus||resident||1997-2005||310-790 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Hooded Plover Thinornis cucullatus||resident||1997-2005||37-68 individuals||good||A1||Vulnerable|
|Double-banded Plover Charadrius bicinctus||non-breeding||1997-2005||20-1,721 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis||non-breeding||1997-2005||4,430-15,726 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Pacific Gull Larus pacificus||resident||1989||120 breeding pairs||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Fairy Tern Sternula nereis||unknown||1998-2008||289 individuals||medium||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Green Rosella Platycercus caledonicus||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Orange-bellied Parrot Neophema chrysogaster||unknown||2007||frequent||-||A1, A3||Critically Endangered|
|Yellow-throated Honeyeater Lichenostomus flavicollis||resident||1998-2008||common||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Black-headed Honeyeater Melithreptus affinis||resident||1998-2008||rare||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Strong-billed Honeyeater Melithreptus validirostris||resident||1998-2008||uncommon||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Striated Fieldwren Calamanthus fuliginosus||resident||1998-2008||common||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Tasmanian Scrubwren Sericornis humilis||resident||1998-2008||common||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthiza ewingii||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Black Currawong Strepera fuliginosa||resident||1998-2008||common||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Dusky Robin Melanodryas vittata||resident||1998-2008||common||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Flame Robin Petroica phoenicea||non-breeding||1998-2008||frequent||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|2008||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - agro-industry grazing, ranching or farmin||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||marine and freshwater aquaculture - industrial aquaculture||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||recreational activities||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Invasive and other problematic species and genes||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Duck Bay||Conservation Area||1,900||protected area contained by site||1,900|
|Lees Point||Conservation Area||121||protected area overlaps with site||121|
|Perkins Island||Conservation Area||150||protected area overlaps with site||89|
|Petrel Islands||Game Reserve||50||protected area overlaps with site||17|
|West Inlet||Conservation Area||68||protected area contained by site||68|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Improved grassland & pasture||minor|
|Coastline||Estuarine waters; Intertidal mud, sand & salt flats; Salt marshes; Sand cays, islets & bars; Sea cliffs, rocky shores & rocky islets||major|
Land ownership Parts of four small protected areas are included but most of the IBA is private properties, some of which extend to low water mark.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: oyster farms|
|Notes: duck shooting in Duck Bay; muttonbirding on Petrel Islands.|
Protection status Lees Point Conservation Area
Perkins Island Conservation Area
West Inlet Conservation Area
Duck Bay Conservation Area
Petrel Islands Game Reserve
Access/Land-Owner requests Permission needs to be obtained to access private properties.
Acknowledgements The nomination was prepared by Eric Woehler with assistance from the Robbins Passage Wetlands Coast and Landcare Group, Fiona Spruzen and Bianca Priest. Need to consult land-owner umbrella group or via public media.
References Ashby, R. (1991) Waders of far north-west Tasmania. Stilt 19: 44-49.
Birds Australia (2006) Shorebird Conservation Robbins Passage/Boullanger Bay Wetlands Area - Values Mapping Project. Unpublished report. Birds Australia: Melbourne.
Brothers, N., Pemberton, D., Pryor, H. and Halley, V. (2001) Tasmania's Offshore Islands: seabirds and other natural features. Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery: Hobart.
Rudman, T. (2003) Tasmanian Beach Weed Strategy for marram grass, sea spurge, sea wheatgrass, pyp grass & beach daisy. Technical Report 03/2. DPIWE Nature Conservation Branch: Hobart Tasmania.
Skira, I.J., Brothers, N.P. and Pemberton, D. (1996) Distribution, abundance and conservation status of Short-tailed Shearwaters Puffinus tenuirostris in Tasmania, Australia. Marine Ornithology 24: 1-14.
Woehler, E. (2007) Inventory of shorebird sites in the Cradle-Coast NRM region, including King Island, 2006/07. Report to Cradle-Coast NRM and DPIW.
Woehler, E. and Park, P. (2006) Inventory of Nationally Important Shorebird Sites in Tasmania. Unpublished report by Birds Tasmania for Birds Australia.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Robbins Passage and Boullanger Bay. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/05/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife