|Central coordinates||147o 53.03' East 40o 14.02' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 30m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary These island groups have supported significant numbers of the vulnerable Fairy Tern and more than 1% of the global population of Cape Barren Goose, Black-faced Cormorant, Pacific Gull, Little Penguin, Short-tailed Shearwater, White-faced Storm-Petrel and Sooty Oystercatcher.
Site description This IBA extends from the Pasco Islands off north-west Flinders Island south through the Chalky, Big Green and East Kangaroo group to the Badger group off south-west Flinders Island, in the Bass Strait. It includes North, Middle and South Pasco Islands (28, 8 and 21 ha; Crown Land; Pacific Gull), Marriot Reef (3.4ha; Crown Land; Pacific Gull), Wybalenna Island (16 ha; Conservation Area; Pacific Gull), Low Islets (0.8 ha; Crown Land; Pacific Gull) but not Prime Seal Island (which could support large numbers of nesting shearwater if grazing pressure was reduced), Chalky Island (41 ha; Conservation Area; geese and seabirds), Little Chalky Island (5 ha; crown land; Pacific Gull), Mile Island (4 ha; Conservation Area; Pacific Gull), Isabella Island (11 ha; Nature Reserve; Pacific Gull), Big Green Island (122 ha; Nature Reserve; Cape Barren Geese), East Kangaroo (157 ha; Nature Reserve; Cape Barren Geese); Mount Chappell Island (323 ha; private; large shearwater colony; other birds not counted), North West Mount Chappell Islet (0.7 ha; 35 pairs Pacific Gull), Little Goose Island (3.6 ha; Nature Reserve; many Pacific Gull), Badger Island (1243 ha; private; Cape Barren Geese), Little Badger Island (2.5 ha; Nature reserve; Black-faced Cormorant colony), Goose Island (109 ha; Conservation Area; many seabirds) and Beagle Island (1 ha; Nature Reserve; Pacific Gull and cormorant). The Pasco Islands are small rocky granitic islands with some sheep grazing. Marriot Reef is a small islet group of low granitic islands. Chalky Island is a granite island with dolerite dykes and limestone outcrops. Vegetation varies across the island with Rhagodia candolleana and Tetragonia implexicoma dominating the south of the island, Poa poiformis and Rhagodia candolleana dominating the centre and halophytic shrubs growing in the northern area. Little Chalky Island is a small, flat granite island dominated by Poa poiformis, Rhagodia candolleana and Atriplex cinerea. Mile Island is dominated by Atriplex cinerea and Tetragonia implexicoma in the southern region and bare granite in the north along with Poa poiformis. Isabella Island is a low, flat, circular island dominated by Poa poiformis, Rhagodia candolleana and Acaena sp. Big Green is grazed and has two farmhouses and an airstrip. East Kangaroo is mostly abandoned sheep pasture dominated by introduced pasture and thistles. Mount Chappell Island is farmed, has been burnt and ploughed, and suffers from many introduced species including cats. Goose Island has a lighthouse and has been grazed; it is now dominated by grass, succulent forbs and African boxthorn. Badger Island is a large grazed island which suffers from grazing, burning, introduced species and depredation by Tasmanian Devils. Little Badger Island is a small gently sloping grassy island. Mount Chapell and Badger are Indigenous Protected Areas. The boundaries of this IBA are somewhat arbitrary but all the islands are important for their geese and/or seabirds.
Key Biodiversity Other birds have not been documented for this IBA.
Non-bird biodiversity: Metallic Skink, White-lipped Whip Snake, White's Skink and Tiger Snake.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Cape Barren Goose Cereopsis novaehollandiae||resident||1989-2007||473 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Little Penguin Eudyptula minor||resident||1978-1997||41,000 breeding pairs||poor||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris||resident||1975-1995||790,000 breeding pairs||medium||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscescens||resident||1978-1997||336-436 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus||resident||1978-1997||102 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Pacific Gull Larus pacificus||resident||1978-1997||229 breeding pairs||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Fairy Tern Sternula nereis||resident||1986||89 breeding pairs||poor||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|White-faced Storm-petrel Pelagodroma marina||resident||1978-1997||44,000 breeding pairs||poor||A4ii||Least Concern|
|2008||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - agro-industry grazing, ranching or farmin||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Biological resource use||fishing & harvesting aquatic resources - unintentional effects: large scale||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||recreational activities||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Invasive & other problematic species, genes & diseases||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Badger Island||Indigenous Protected Area||1,244||protected area contained by site||1,244|
|Beagle Island Nature Reserve||Nature Reserve||1||protected area contained by site||1|
|Big Green Island||Nature Reserve||270||protected area contained by site||270|
|Chalky Island||Conservation Area||36||protected area contained by site||36|
|Chappell Islands||Nature Reserve||30||protected area contained by site||30|
|East Kangaroo Island||Nature Reserve||200||protected area contained by site||200|
|Goose Island||Conservation Area||97||protected area contained by site||97|
|Isabella Island||Nature Reserve||25||protected area contained by site||25|
|Little Badger Island Nature Reserve||Nature Reserve||3||protected area contained by site||3|
|Little Goose Island Nature Reserve||Nature Reserve||3||protected area contained by site||3|
|Mile Island||Conservation Area||7||protected area contained by site||7|
|Mt Chappell Island||Indigenous Protected Area||325||protected area contained by site||325|
|Wybalenna Island||Conservation Area||21||protected area contained by site||21|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs, rocky shores & rocky islets||major|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Improved grassland & pasture||major|
|Shrubland||Chenopod shrubs, samphire shrubs and forblands||minor|
Land ownership Tasmanian State Government and private land owners.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||major|
Protection status Numerous - see appropriate section.
Access/Land-Owner requests Permission should be sought from DPIW before visiting protected islands. Permission should be sought from private land-owners before visiting private islands.
Acknowledgements The nomination was prepared by Birds Australia.
References Brothers, N.P. and Skira, I.J. (2000) Little Chalky Island, Furneaux Group, Tasmania. Corella 24: 47-48.
Brothers, N., Pemberton, D., Pryor, H. & Halley, V. (2001) Tasmania's Offshore Islands: seabirds and other natural features. Tasmanian Museum and Art gallery: Hobart.
Higgins, P.J. and Davies, P.J.J.F. (1996) Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds, Volume 3. Oxford University Press: Melbourne.
Skira, I.J., Brothers, N.P. and Pemberton, D. (1996) Distribution, abundance and conservation status of Short-tailed Shearwaters Puffinus tenuirostris in Tasmania, Australia. Marine Ornithology 24: 1-14.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Chalky, Big Green and Badger Island Groups. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/06/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife