|Central coordinates||146o 9.63' East 17o 44.50' South|
|Altitude||0 - 46m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary These two seabird islands have supported more than 1% of the world population of Lesser Crested Tern and Bridled Tern.
Site description The South Barnard Islands are in the inner Great Barrier Reef, 6 km off the north Queensland coast, about 26 km south-east of Innisfail. The group consists of two high forested islands, Stephens and Sisters, joined by intertidal sand. Sisters is 2.5 ha, mostly low dense rainforest with a mangrove fringe. Most terns nest on the 0.3 ha eastern islet, which is dominated by grasses. Stephens is a 12 ha rainforest island surrounded by cliffs. There are relatively few surveys from many other neighbouring islands, which may also qualify for inclusion within the IBA, especially as Lesser Crested Terns often move breeding sites between years.
Key Biodiversity 120 pairs and 700 adult Roseate Terns in 1985; up to 1000-1500 non-breeding Black-naped Terns.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis||resident||1985-1986||850-1,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus||resident||1987-1998||3,000-10,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|2008||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Climate change and severe weather||storms and floods||likely in long term (beyond 4 years)||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||medium|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||recreational activities||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Barnard Island Group||National Park||31||protected area overlaps with site||15|
|Great Barrier Reef||World Heritage Site||34,870,000||protected area contains site||15|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Mangrove wetlands; Sand cays, islets & bars||major|
|Forest||Rainforest & vine thickets||major|
Land ownership Australian Federal Government with management the responsibility of GBRMPA.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Protection status Barnard Island Group National Park.
Acknowledgements Paul O'Neill provided advice and access to the GBR seabird database. The nomination was prepared in consultation with Mike Short.
References GBRMPA. (1997) Guidelines for Managing Visitation to Seabird Breeding Islands. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority unpublished report.
Queensland Parks & Wildlife Service (2007) GBR seabird database (accessed May 2007).
Walker, T.A. and Oldroyd, A. (1991) South Barnard islands, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Corella 15: 112-114.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: South Barnard Islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/06/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife