|Central coordinates||145o 12.76' East 38o 31.18' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 112m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary The IBA supports more than 1% of the global populations of the Little Penguin, Short-tailed Shearwater and Pacific Gull. The IBA has also infrequently supported small numbers of the Orange-bellied Parrot.
Site description The IBA is comprised of the Phillip Island Nature Park, along the south coast of the island in central Victoria. It includes a number of sandy beaches, patches of coastal vegetation (herblands, grasslands and scrub) and the offshore rock formations of The Nobbies and Seal Rocks, each of which provide habitat for one or more of the Hooded Plover, Little Penguin, Short-tailed Shearwater and Pacific Gull. The IBA does not include (1) inter-tidal areas of north-eastern Phillip Island [these are instead included in the Westernport Bay IBA]; (2) scattered stands of woodland that are irregularly used, for short periods of time, by small numbers of migrating Swift Parrots; or (3) agricultural lands that cumulatively support significant but widely scattered numbers of Cape Barren Geese.
Key Biodiversity Occasional records of the critically endangered Orange-bellied Parrot: recorded in 1985 (seven birds on 30/5/85 and 17 birds on 1/6/85) and 2000 (one bird on 23/6/00 and three birds on 4/7/00 and 5/7/00) (Orange-bellied Parrot Winter Count and Re-sights Database). The IBA supports one of the largest breeding colonies of Crested Terns in Victoria (2800 pairs in 2005-2006; Minton et al. 2006). It also supports small numbers of Pied Oystercatchers (0-76 birds in 2001-2007) and Sooty Oystercatchers (8-36 birds in 2001-2007) (Phillip Island Nature Park Shorebird Surveys). Small numbers of the endangered Swift Parrot occur in most years on Phillip Island, although more often inland of the IBA. Small numbers of the near-threatened Flame Robin occur across the island, including within the IBA. A few pairs of Peregrine Falcon and Wedge-tailed Eagle and one pair of White-bellied Sea-Eagle nest.
Non-bird biodiversity: The IBA supports the second largest colony in the world of the Australian Fur Seal (20,000-25,000 individuals, or 25-30% of the global population, breed or haul-out at Seal Rocks).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Little Penguin Eudyptula minor||resident||2007||26,000 individuals||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris||resident||2007||450,000 nests||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Hooded Plover Thinornis cucullatus||resident||2000-2007||21-42 individuals||good||A1||Vulnerable|
|Pacific Gull Larus pacificus||non-breeding||2001-2007||52-490 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|2008||high||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||recreational activities||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Invasive and other problematic species and genes||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Natural system modifications||fire & fire suppression - trend unknown/unrecorded||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||fishing & harvesting aquatic resources - unintentional effects: large scale||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Phillip Island||Phillip Island Nature Park||2,118||protected area overlaps with site||991|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Shrubland||Chenopod shrubs, samphire shrubs and forblands; Other shrublands||major|
Land ownership State Government with management the responsibility of Parks Victoria.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||major|
Protection status Part of Phillip Island Nature Park.
Access/Land-Owner requests The rock platform at the Nobbies is closed to the general public. Access to Seal Rocks is restricted to permit holders and is only permitted for research purposes.
Acknowledgements The nomination was prepared by Scott Chambers with assistance from Roz Jessop and Peter Dann.
References Minton, C., Jessop, R., Collins, P., & Taylor, C. (2006). Tern breeding and banding report 2005/06. Victorian Wader Study Group Bulletin 29: 49-51.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Phillip Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife