|Central coordinates||146o 9.20' East 38o 49.22' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||0 - 10m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary Shallow Inlet supports more than 1% of the world's Double-banded Plovers and Red-necked Stints, and has supported the critically endangered Orange-bellied Parrot (confirmed by a sighting in 2007).
Site description The IBA contains all of the coastal habitat in the inlet, notably intertidal mud and saltmarsh. Shallow Inlet is a large tidal embayment with a single channel to the sea, on Victoria's south-eastern coastline near Wilson's Promontory. The seaward side is enclosed by a sandy barrier complex of spits, bars and mobile dunes. The extensive mudflats and sandy intertidal areas provide excellent habitat for shorebirds. The site also includes good quality saltmarsh, which may regularly support Orange-bellied Parrots (although only one has been seen in recent years). The IBA includes the Shallow Inlet Saltmarsh Flora & Fauna Reserve to the east of the inlet, the Flora & Fauna Reserve to the west and the eastern section of the Waratah Bay Shallow Inlet Coastal Reserve.
Key Biodiversity AWSG data show that Eastern Curlew exceeded the threshold in 1983 but not 'regularly', and the site also supports significant numbers of Pacific Golden Plover, Curlew Sandpiper and Sanderling. Apart from Sanderling, no comprehensive wader counts had been conducted at the inlet since 1990 until a survey on 24-25 January 2007. No Hooded Plovers were recorded at this location in a study by Weston (2003) but five were recorded in January 2007. Striated Fieldwrens have been recorded at the inlet (Atlas of Australian Birds database).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Double-banded Plover Charadrius bicinctus||non-breeding||1984-1989||538-597 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis||non-breeding||1981-1987||3,366-5,421 individuals||good||A4i||Near Threatened|
|Orange-bellied Parrot Neophema chrysogaster||non-breeding||2007||1 individuals||good||A1||Critically Endangered|
|2008||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - agro-industry grazing, ranching or farmin||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||recreational activities||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Invasive & other problematic species, genes & diseases||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Shallow Inlet||Marine and Coastal Park||1,971||protected area overlaps with site||1,658|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Estuarine waters; Intertidal mud, sand & salt flats; Salt marshes; Sand cays, islets & bars||major|
Land ownership Victorian State Government.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||major|
Protection status The IBA overlaps with Shallow Inlet Marine and Coastal Park.
Acknowledgements Bird data and site description from Shorebirds Site Network nomination by Peter Collins. Bird data supplied by the AWSG Victorian Branch and DSE for Sanderling.
References Australian Wetlands Information Sheet for Shallow Inlet (accessed 2006).
AWSG wader count database (accessed 2006).
Parks Victoria Information Sheet for Shallow Inlet Marine & Coastal Park (accessed 2006).
Weston, M. (2003) Managing the Hooded Plover in Victoria. Unpublished report to Parks Victoria, Melbourne.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Shallow Inlet. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/06/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife