|Location||Australia, Western Australia|
|Central coordinates||124o 19.49' East 15o 3.76' South|
|Altitude||0 - 20m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary This small unprotected island regularly supports more than 1% of the world population of Brown Boobies. It is State land which should be reserved for nature conservation.
Site description Booby Island is located in Bonaparte Archipelago, Kimberley, Western Australia. It is a 4 ha low islet of bare basalt rock, but guano makes it appear white, and the island was formerly known as White Island. The nearest Brown Booby nesting colony is on Adele Island, 140 km WSW. Annual average rainfall ca 1200 mm.
Key Biodiversity About 500 pairs Crested Tern nest here.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Brown Booby Sula leucogaster||resident||1986-2003||1,000-2,000 breeding pairs||good||A4ii||Least Concern|
|2008||low||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|No known threats||no known threats||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs, rocky shores & rocky islets||100%|
Land ownership The island is unallocated Crown land with the management the responsibility of the WA Dept of Environment & Conservation.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status None
Access/Land-Owner requests Permission to visit should be sought from DEC.
Acknowledgements The nomination was prepared by Andrew Burbidge in consultation with DEC.
References Coate, K.H. (2004). Seabird Islands. No. 248: Booby Island, Kimberley Region, Western Australia. Corella 28: 110-111.
DEC Seabird Breeding Islands Database.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Booby Island (Kimberley). Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/06/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife