|Location||Australia, Western Australia|
|Central coordinates||119o 5.97' East 19o 35.31' South|
|Altitude||0 - 8m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary In counts in 1982 and 1984, this island supported one of the world's largest populations of Brown Booby and more than 1% of the world breeding population of Lesser Frigatebird.
Site description Bedout Island is situated 40 km north of the mouth of the De Grey River in the Pilbara of Western Australia. It is an undulating sand cay, vegetated with Spinifex longifolius, has an arid climate with an annual average rainfall of ca 300 mm and is subject to occasional tropical cyclones.
Key Biodiversity Additional breeding birds: 120-170 pairs Masked Booby, White-bellied Sea-Eagle, Silver Gull, Crested Tern and Lesser Crested Tern. Old records, possibly before Black Rats introduced, of Roseate Tern, Sooty Tern and Brown Noddy.
Non-bird biodiversity: Rattus rattus was probably introduced from pearling vessels late 19th century; eradicated 1991.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel||resident||1972-1984||900-2,289 breeding pairs||good||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Brown Booby Sula leucogaster||resident||1972-1984||1,000-10,700 breeding pairs||good||A4ii||Least Concern|
|2008||high||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Invasive & other problematic species, genes & diseases||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||likely in long term (beyond 4 years)||whole area/population (>90%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||high|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Bedout Island||Nature Reserve||31||is identical to site||31|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Sand cays, islets & bars||100%|
Land ownership Western Australian State Government with management by Dept of Environment & Conservation.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Protection status Bedout Island Nature Reserve.
Access/Land-Owner requests Apply for permission from DEC.
Acknowledgements The nomination was prepared by Andrew Burbidge in consultation with DEC.
References Burbidge, A.A., Fuller, P.J., Lane, J.A.K. & Moore, S.A. 1987. Counts of nesting boobies and Lesser Frigate-birds in Western Australia. Emu 87, 128-9.
Burbidge, A.A. and Morris, K.D. 2002. Introduced mammal eradications for nature conservation on Western Australian islands: a review. In: Veitch, C. R.; Clout, M. N. (eds) Turning the tide: the eradication of invasive species. Auckland, IUCN SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group, pp. 64-70.
DEC Seabird Breeding Islands Database
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Bedout Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/06/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife