|Central coordinates||171o 30.67' West 13o 57.76' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 740m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2010|
Ornithological information The site has been extensively surveyed since 1991 when it was recognised as a priority site for the conservation of lowland forests in Samoa. Globally threatened species such as Tooth- billed Pigeon, Mao, Samoan Triller and Samoan Flycatcher are present in the low elevations. It is the only site where the first three of these species are all found along the coastal ridges - although population densities are not as high as other identified sites.
Site description This site covers a high priority forest conservation site on the north west of Upolu island. The lowland forest was identified in the Samoa NBSAP as a high priority for forest conservation due to its pristine lowland forest and the high density and richness of plants and avifauna.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Tooth-billed Pigeon Didunculus strigirostris||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Many-coloured Fruit-dove Ptilinopus perousii||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Purple-capped Fruit-dove Ptilinopus porphyraceus||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Blue-crowned Lorikeet Vini australis||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Flat-billed Kingfisher Todiramphus recurvirostris||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Wattled Honeyeater Foulehaio carunculatus||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Mao Gymnomyza samoensis||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Polynesian Triller Lalage maculosa||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Samoan Triller Lalage sharpei||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Samoan Whistler Pachycephala flavifrons||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Samoan Fantail Rhipidura nebulosa||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Samoan Flycatcher Myiagra albiventris||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Samoan Starling Aplonis atrifusca||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Starling Aplonis tabuensis||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Red-headed Parrotfinch Erythrura cyaneovirens||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Uafato||Conservation Area||1,400||protected area contained by site||1,400|
Other biodiversity The site is home to good populations of other threatened species such as Pteropus samoensis and Intisa bijuga
Protection status The Uafato Community Conservation area covers the western half of the site and is currently managed by the village of Uafato. A management plan, to maintain sustainable long-term harvesting of Intisa bijuga, has been designed.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Uafato-Tiavea Forest. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife