email a friend
printable version
Location Uruguay, Paysandu
Central coordinates 57o 15.82' West  32o 11.44' South
IBA criteria A1, A2
Area 94,000 ha
Altitude
Year of IBA assessment 2008

Aves Uruguay (Affiliate)



Site description Se encuentra en el Departamento de Paysandú cercano al límite con el Departamento de Río Negro. La ciudad cercana de mayor tamaño es Guichón con 5.025 habitantes (Instituto Nacional de Estadística 2004). Presenta importantes pastizales (aunque distribuidos en forma fragmentada debido a la agricultura), así como también monte ribereño y monte parque. Esta IBA se ha definido bajo los criterios A1, A2 y A3, debido a las poblaciones que alberga de Capuchino Garganta Café (Sporophila ruficollis), catalogada como “Cercana a la amenaza” y de Capuchino Corona Gris (Sporophila cinnamomea), especie “Vulnerable”, de distribución restringida y además restringida al bioma Pampeano. Las principales actividades que se desarrollan en el área son la ganadería, la agricultura e importantes áreas de forestación, principalmente Eucalyptus spp. y Pinus spp.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Chestnut Seedeater Sporophila cinnamomea unknown  2003  90 individuals  medium  A1, A2  Vulnerable 

Protected areas

Protected area Designation Area (ha) Relationship with IBA Overlap with IBA (ha)  
Rincón de Perez Other Area 13,500 protected area is adjacent to site 0  

Habitats

IUCN habitat Habitat detail Extent (% of site)
Grassland Campo grassland  major

Land use

Land-use Extent (% of site)
rangeland/pastureland major
forestry major
Notes: Grandes áreas forestadas, en especial con Eucalyptus spp. y Pinus spp.

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Guichón. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/11/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife