|Central coordinates||145o 56.39' East 43o 21.88' South|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 30m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary These small islands together support more than 1% of the world population of Short-tailed Shearwater, Fairy Prion, Little Penguin and Black-faced Cormorant.
Site description The Port Davey IBA consists of selected islands in the Breaksea Island, Swainson Island, Mutton Bird Island and Trumpeter Islets Groups off the south-west coast of Tasmania. These four island groups collectively comprise a string of small inshore islands of Southwest National Park, extending from Hobbs Island, about 10 km north of Port Davey, to Mutton Bird Island, about 10 km south of Port Davey. The IBA includes the following islands which are important for breeding seabirds: Breaksea Islands, Kathleen Island and Mavourneen Rocks in the Breaksea Island Group; Big Caroline Rock, Swainson Island, Hay Island, Shanks Islands and Lourah Island in the Swainson Island Group; South East Mutton Bird Islet, South West Mutton Bird Islet, Mutton Bird Island, Sugarmouse Island, East Pyramids, Sugarloaf Rock, Wendar Island and Wild Wind Islets in the Mutton Bird Island Group; and The Coffee Pot, West Pyramid, Trumpeter Islets and Hobbs Island in the Trumpeter Islets Group. With the exception of Lourah Island, all islands captured by the IBA are small and rocky with sparse grass and annual herb cover, and sometimes with low shrubs on larger or sheltered islands. The western coast of Lourah Island is mostly devoid of vegetation, but the eastern shore has dense vegetation typical of the nearby mainland.
Key Biodiversity Pacific Gull and Sooty Oystercatcher also breed on islands around Port Davey; Brothers et al. (2001) recorded a total of 18 pairs and three nests of Pacific Gull and 33 pairs and one nest of Sooty Oystercatcher across the islands captured by this IBA.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Little Penguin Eudyptula minor||breeding||1978-1997||16,522 breeding pairs||poor||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur||breeding||1978-1997||27,020 breeding pairs||poor||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris||breeding||1978-1997||956,686 breeding pairs||medium||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscescens||breeding||1978-1998||230 breeding pairs||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|2008||low||not assessed||not assessed|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Invasive & other problematic species, genes & diseases||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - unspecified species||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Southwest||National Park||618,267||protected area contains site||128|
|Tasmanian Wilderness||World Heritage Site||1,407,513||protected area contains site||163|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs, rocky shores & rocky islets||100%|
Land ownership Managed by the Parks and Wildlife Service.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Protection status All islands are contained within Southwest National Park.
Acknowledgements Mark Holdsworth contributed data.
References Brothers, N., Pemberton, D., Pryor, H. and Halley, V. (2001) Tasmania's Offshore Islands: seabirds and other natural features. Tasmanian Museum and Art gallery: Hobart.
Skira, I.J., Brothers, N.P. and Pemberton, D. (1996) Distribution, abundance and conservation status of Short-tailed Shearwaters Puffinus tenuirostris in Tasmania, Australia. Marine Ornithology 24: 1-14.
Parks and Wildlife Service (1999) Tasmanian Wilderness World Heritage Area Management Plan. Parks and Wildlife Service: Hobart.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Port Davey Islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife