email a friend
printable version
Location Brazil, Tocantins
Central coordinates 49o 39.00' West  11o 47.00' South
IBA criteria A1, A4i, A4iii
Area 169,672 ha
Altitude 160 - 280m
Year of IBA assessment 2008

SAVE Brasil (Affiliate)



Site description Situada a leste da Ilha do Bananal, a IBA engloba uma série de lagoas importantes para a avifauna aquática, formadas nas proximidades dos rios, sendo o Formoso o principal. Logo a oeste, fora da IBA, localizase o chamado Projeto Rio Formoso, uma extensa planície tomada por plantações irrigadas e dispostas em lotes separados por valas de drenagem, ocupando cerca de 34 mil hectares. A área está inserida em uma paisagem já bastante modificada em razão da presença de pastagens e plantações de soja, frutas e, principalmente, arroz. A vegetação natural que resta é formada por savana parque e savana arborizada, além de florestas que acompanham o curso dos rios. São conhecidos na área alguns biótopos de raros peixes anuais, ameaçados de extinção.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Greater Rhea Rhea americana unknown  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Wood Stork Mycteria americana resident  2007  1,000 individuals  poor  A4i  Least Concern 
Jabiru Jabiru mycteria resident  2007  500 individuals  poor  A4i  Least Concern 
A4iii Species group - waterbirds resident  2007  20,000-49,999 individuals  poor  A4iii   

Habitats

IUCN habitat Habitat detail Extent (% of site)
Shrubland Cerrado; Second-growth or disturbed scrub  -
Forest Gallery (or Riparian) forest  -
Wetlands (inland) Freshwater lakes and pools; Freshwater marshes/swamps  -

References Costa & Nielsen (1997); Advaldo Dias do Prado (verb.); Advaldo Dias do Prado (dados inéditos); Sick (1997).

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Formoso do Araguaia. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife