|Location||Kazakhstan, Kostanay region|
|Central coordinates||65o 42.00' East 54o 10.50' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||173 - 179m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The lake is situated in Kostanai region, 30 km north-east of the district centre, Uzynkol (Leninskoye), in a natural hollow. Its northern and southern shores have a gentle flat relief, the eastern and western shores are sloping. The southern and eastern corners of the lake have a complicated shoreline with many small promontories, emergent and permanent bars; the remainder of the shoreline is smooth. There are two additional waterbodies to the north of the lake, Ortakol and an un-named lake. Both appear to be unsuitable for birds being small and shallow. Akzhan lake is subject to natural hydrological variations related to climate conditions: after winters with much snow the average depth reaches 3-3.5 m, compared with 1.5-2 m in dry years. As a rule, for 2-3 years immediately following high water levels, the lake is fresh. One small rivulet enters the lake in the southern part but its capacity seems to be inadequate for the sustaining optimal water levels. The fringing vegetation, Phragmites and Scirpus sp, is most developed along the southern and south-eastern shores. The main body of open water contains an impressive scattering of small reedbeds. Approximately 1-2 km from the western and eastern shorelines there are scattered isolated forest stands mixed Birch-Aspen. The majority of the land between these woody plots is crops. The most important local agricultural product is wheat.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus||passage||2004||36 individuals||good||A1||Vulnerable|
|Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons||passage||2004||12,000 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Greylag Goose Anser anser||passage||1998||7,500 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis||passage||2004||102 individuals||good||A1||Endangered|
|Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus||breeding||1998||1,500 breeding pairs||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||2004||20,000-49,999 individuals||medium||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Steppes & dry calcareous||20%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Rivers & streams; Standing brackish & salt water; Standing fresh water; Water-fringe vegetation||60%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land; Highly improved reseeded grasslands||15%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Wheat production.Hey-fields.|
Other biodiversity The shores of the lake are frequented by a few large mammal species: Nyctereutes procyonoides, Meles meles, Vulpes vulpes and Capreolus capreolus.
References Erokhov S.N. Species composition and numerical representation of water-birds on the water-bodies of Kostanai Region in spring-season of1997. The Report, 35 p. (in Russian) Erokhov S.N. et al. Anser erythropus and concomitant species in Kazakhstan during migration. Bulletin of the working group on Geese and Swans of Eastern Europe and Northern Asia, “Kazarka (Brant-goose)”, #6, Moscow, 2006, P. 121-158. (in Russian) W.Cresswell , S. Yerokhov et al. Important wetlands in northern and eastern Kazakhstan. Wildfowl. (1999) 50: 181-194. (in English)
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Akzhan Lake. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife