email a friend
printable version
Location Brazil, Minas Gerais
Central coordinates 41o 50.00' West  19o 44.00' South
IBA criteria A1
Area 957 ha
Altitude 340 - 680m
Year of IBA assessment 2008

SAVE Brasil (Affiliate)



Site description Essa área florestal isolada no leste de Minas Gerais engloba a ex-Estação Biológica de Caratinga e partes adjacentes da Fazenda Montes Claros, recentemente transformadas em uma RPPN. De topografia montanhosa, a reserva está encravada na vertente ocidental do Complexo da Mantiqueira e situa-se às margens do rio Manhuaçu, afluente do rio Doce. A floresta é classificada como tropical semidecídua, sendo em grande parte secundária. Em razão do relevo acidentado, matas altas e úmidas formam-se no fundo dos vales, enquanto nas cristas de morros e divisores de águas existem matas mais ralas e secas. A precipitação anual média na reserva gira em torno de 1.250 mm, havendo uma estação seca de maio a setembro.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Solitary Tinamou Tinamus solitarius unknown    Near Threatened 
Yellow-legged Tinamou Crypturellus noctivagus unknown    Near Threatened 
Vinaceous-breasted Amazon Amazona vinacea unknown    Endangered 
Golden-capped Parakeet Aratinga auricapillus unknown    Near Threatened 
Ochre-marked Parakeet Pyrrhura cruentata unknown    Vulnerable 
Saffron Toucanet Pteroglossus bailloni unknown    Near Threatened 
Three-toed Jacamar Jacamaralcyon tridactyla unknown    Vulnerable 
Shrike-like Cotinga Laniisoma elegans unknown    Least Concern 
Cinnamon-vented Piha Lipaugus lanioides unknown    Near Threatened 
Plumbeous Antvireo Dysithamnus plumbeus unknown  present [units unknown]  A1  Vulnerable 

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Caratinga. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife