|Central coordinates||58o 56.31' East 37o 55.38' North|
|IBA criteria||A3, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||134 - 140m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The IBA is located 45 km to the north-east of Ashgabat in the landscape unit (stow) "Kulan-Kyrlan". In the west it borders with the "M.Sopyyev" farm, in the south with the "Suytchilik" farm and in the north with the "Altyn-asyr" farm. The "Mergen" hunting-fishing base was established in 1998 on the site of the Gyaurs nursery for rearing rare animals formerly belonging to the Turkmen Society for Nature Protection (since 1993). The site covers just over 289 hectares: fallow lands, pastures, sands and open water. The main source of irrigation water for the arable lands is water from the Garagumdarya, arriving by pipeline and a collector network. In the IBA there is one discharge canal from which waters coming from 2 lakes arrive. In the centre of the site, running from south-west to north-east, is the К-3 collector channel. The climate is extreme continental, with large fluctuations of daily temperatures, high in summer (+28 to +30C) and low in winter (+1 to +4C). The average minimum in January is 3C, the maximum in July +37.5C. The absolute minimum temperature is –26C and the absolute maximum +46C. The duration of the frost-free period is 231 days. The average annual rainfall is 195 mm. East and north-west winds are dominant. The relief is basically hilly fixed sands. In the site takyr-desert soils prevail. Typical vegetative cover is: Salsola-grass, Calligonum-Salsola with grasses, grasses with ephemerals, and Karelinia-Alhagi-Phragmites.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmeus||passage||1996-2007||12-2,500 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo||passage||1996-2007||55-1,200 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Common Coot Fulica atra||passage||1996-2007||1,500-4,000 individuals||good||Least Concern|
|Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor||breeding||1996-2007||5-25 individuals||good||A3||Least Concern|
|Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius||breeding||1996-2007||1 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocerca inquieta||resident||1996-2007||2 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Sykes's Warbler Hippolais rama||breeding||1996-2007||4 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Finch Rhodopechys obsoletus||breeding||1996-2007||5 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps||breeding||1996-2007||4 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||-||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Desert||Desert & semi-desert - clay; Desert & semi-desert - salty; Desert & semi-desert - sandy||60%|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Arable land||10%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Mammals - 29 species. Large mammals include wild boar, jackal, fox and nutria (introduced in 1986). Two to three species of chiropteran can be found in constructions and tree hollows. Amphibians - 2 species: lake frog and green toad. 13 species of reptile. The following vegetation types are characteristic: Salsola-grass, Calligonum-Salsola with grasses, grasses with ephemerals, and Karelinia-Alhagi-Phragmites. On the shore of flooded areas there are patches of oleaster, poplar and tamarix.
Protection status Not protected.
References Dementyev P.G. (1952) Birds of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Proceedings of the Turkmen Academy of Sciences TSSR, Volume 1. 546p.(in russian). Rustamov A.K. (1958) Birds of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Proceedings of the Turkmen Academy of Sciences TSSR, Volume 2. 333p. (in russian).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mergen. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife