|Central coordinates||54o 27.18' East 37o 32.35' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The IBA is situated in the south-west of Turkmenistan 70 km from Etrek which is to the west of Esenguly. The northern and southern boundaries of the site are notional, varying with extent of flooding of the river Etrek. The western border is the artificial dam of the Ajyyab spawning area. In the east, the site is limited by small plots of agricultural land. This site belongs to the Esenguly district of Balkan region. The IBA is located between the dry Mashad desert in the north and the humid Astrabad province of Iran in the south. The site is a clay plain with strong saline soils and a jagged shallow riverbed channel. There are scattered hills which are the outliers of an ancient Caspian terrace. There are shallow and plant-filled freshwater lakes (Big Delili and Little Delili, Garajabatyr water reservoir and others) in the depressions. Their water regime depends on the intensity of flooding. The floods are not regular due to a deficit of water in the Etrek river. The last large period of flooding was recorded in 1976-1981. The water in the river is turbid and contains a lot of minerals. In the western part of the IBA there is the Ajyyab spawning area, where the main volume of floodwater collects. The spawning area has been dry for the last ten years and has not functioned. In summer many other lakes and waterbodies also dry up. The IBA is situated in a dry tropic zone with warm dry summers and humid warm winters. The average annual temperature is 17.1C, with a maximum of +48C and minimum of –16C (sporadically). The average temperature of January is +4.3C. The average annual rainfall is up to 200 mm, the main part of which falls from November to April. The number of days with precipitation is about 30-60. Cloudy days are common (c74 days/year). The number of days without frost is 296. Brackish soils and heavy clay loams alternate with sandy and sandy-loam sierozems. There are marsh-meadow and marsh soils in the depressions.
Key Biodiversity The avifauna includes more then 300 species, about half of these are wintering and about a quarter are resident. There are 125 waterbird species, of which 35 are migrating and breeding, 80 are migrating and wintering and others are resident. Most species start to breed in the second half of April. This is connected with the gradual growth of emergent vegetation and feeding resources in the lakes and floods. As a result of water deficits and the instability of the Etrek river many species breed irregularly and there are no indications of population increases. Shorebirds, terns and herons dominate in number in spring time, in autumn and winter Coot and surface-feeding ducks dominate. Filling of waterbodies and forming of feeding resources (aquatic invertebrates and vegetation) usually happens in the first half of winter. The distribution of waterbirds is affected by disturbance, climate and feeding conditions.
Non-bird biodiversity: The local fauna is desertic in nature with mainly desert and hygrophilous species. Characteristic mammals include wild boar, wolf, jackal, fox, porcupine and Tolai hare. Many European vertebrates are on the edge of their range here. The vegetation of the hills and hillocks is rather poor with Eremopyrum orientale, ephemerals and annual salsola. On the depressions Salsola gemmascens occurs, and in inundated meadows typical species are grasses and sedge (Aeluropus spp., Puccinellia spp., Bromus japonicus). On shore of the lakes Bolboschoenus maritimus, Juncus, Phragmites australis, Typha and Tamarix can be found, with Myriophyllum spicatum and Ceratophyllum in the waterbodies themselves. Cladophora usually grows on flooded areas.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||passage||2006-2007||2 individuals||medium||A1||Endangered|
|Saker Falcon Falco cherrug||passage||2006-2007||1 individuals||medium||A1||Endangered|
|Greater Sandplover Charadrius leschenaultii||breeding||2006-2007||2 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocerca inquieta||resident||2006-2007||7 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Sykes's Warbler Hippolais rama||breeding||2006-2007||16 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Upcher's Warbler Hippolais languida||breeding||2006-2007||25 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Finsch's Wheatear Oenanthe finschii||breeding||2006-2007||13 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Finch Rhodopechys obsoletus||breeding||2006-2007||20 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps||breeding||2006-2007||10 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|2007||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||annual & perennial non-timber crops - small-holder farming||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||annual & perennial non-timber crops - small-holder farming||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - nomadic grazing||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Natural system modifications||dams & water management/use - dams (size unknown)||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||gathering terrestrial plants - unintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - unintentional effects (species is not the target)||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Hazar||State Nature Reserve||1,310,185||protected area overlaps with site||2,785|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Desert||Desert & semi-desert - clay; Desert & semi-desert - salty||20%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Rivers & streams; Standing brackish & salt water; Standing fresh water; Temporary water bodies; Water-fringe vegetation||60%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land; Highly improved reseeded grasslands||10%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References Dementyev P.G. (1952) Birds of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Proceedings of the Turkmen Academy of Sciences TSSR, Volume 1. 546p.(in russian). Dementyev G. P., Rustamov A.K. (1969). Reserve "Gasan-Kuli". Reserves of Soviet Union. Moscow. 418-422. (in russian). Karavaev A.A. (1991). Numbers and allocation of waterfowls in Southeast Caspian Coastal. The Environment and fauna Southeast Caspian Coastal. Proceedings of the Hasar state reserve. Issue 2. Moscow: 37-143. (in russian). Rustamov A.K., Vasilev V. I (1976). Natural reserves of USSR: (All-Union ¬ ornithological Krasnovodsk reserve). Moscow: Znanie. 48 p. (in russian). Dementyev G. P, Rustamov A.K. (1969). Reserve "Gasan-Kuli". Reserves of Soviet Union. Moscow: 418-422. (in russian). Karavaev A.A. (1995). Natural conditions of complexes in Krasnovodsk reserve. Reserved issues in new social and economic conditions. Thesis of Report of international conference. St. Petersburg. 115-117p. (in russian). Rustamov A.K. (1958) Birds of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Proceedings of the Turkmen Academy of Sciences TSSR, Volume 2. 333p. (in russian). Rustamov A.K. (2007). Francolin – Francolinus francolinus Linnaeus, 1766. Birds of Central Asia. Almaty. Vol.1:308-314. (in russian).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Delili - Garajabatyr. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/05/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife