|Central coordinates||54o 37.27' East 39o 40.21' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3|
|Altitude||400 - 1,883m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The Uly Balkan mountain massif is located in the west of Turkmenistan and the IBA covers the Uly Balkan ridge. The northern border follows the largely inaccessible steep ridge between the Daanata and Balguyi wells, continues to the top of Arlan mountain, goes down a ridge on the southwest to the top of the Shakuli ridge (in the neighborhood of Djebel). The western border runs from the foot of Shakuli mountain to the top of Garaburun mountain (in the neighborhood of Balkanabat). The southern border follows the tops of the Garaburun and Inergyzyl ridges to the steepest eastern part of the ridge. The eastern border runs northeast along the bottom of the ridge as far as Danaata well. Uly Balkan is composed of limestones and sandstones. The northern slopes are steep, the southern cut by gorges and numerous courses of dry streams (up to 40-50 m deep). The plateau-like hilly surface of the ridge is broken by gorges which run in all directions. The highest mountain peaks are Arlan (1,883 m) and Chilgezat (1,408 m). The soils of the slopes and valleys are typical (300-700m) and less dark (800-1,800 m) sandy-loams (sierozems). The desert areas (below 800m), semi-desert and mountain-steppe landscapes are dominated by mountainous xerophytes and very rare open juniper forest. The site has an exceptionally dry and extreme continental climate. The average annual temperature in the neighborhood of Djebel is +16C (maximum in August +31C, minimum in December +4C) In the mountains at 1,600 m in the beginning of summer temperatures range from +35C in the afternoon to +5C at night. The annual temperature variation is 27C. The average annual rainfall at the bottom of the ridge is no more than 143 mm, at the top 300-400 mm. In the winter there is a significant amount of snow which lasts for 3-4 months. The princple water source is atmospheric precipitation, the majority (c76%) falling during the winter-spring season. The hydrographic network is very poor nand consists mainly of temporary streams, small springs (Arlan, Daderday, Unbelmez, Berkcheshme, etc.) and outflows of underground waters at tectonic breaks. There are many caves with depths up to several tens of metres. In the foothills there is a system of karst wells (Danaata, Balguyi, Gashaguyi, etc.). There are no permanaent settlements in the IBA, though there are facilities used by farmers associations and the forestry company Gek Gushak. Cultivated landscapes are virually undeveloped.
Key Biodiversity 129 species have been recorded in the IBA: residents - 23, nesting - 69, wintering - 17, passage – 105 and non-breeding – 3 species. The largest group is Passeriformes. Typical Falconiformes are Aquila chrysaetos, Gypaetus barbatus and Aegypius monachus, all with stable populations. Bubo bubo is also typical and there is one recent (and first) record of Falco peregrinus. Falco cherrug and Falco naumanni have not been recorded recently and may now be absent from the site. There are passage records of Aquila heliaca (12.06.1948 and 11.09.1995) but there were no observations during IBA fieldwork from 11-26.05.2007.
Non-bird biodiversity: The fauna of Uly Balkan and Kopet Dagh have the same origin. Amphibians - 1 species, reptiles - 19 species and mammals - 35 species. Insectivores - 3, Predators - 13, Artiodactyla - 2 , Lagomorpha - 1, Rodenta - 14 and Chiroptera - 1. Red Data Book of Turkmenistan (1999) species: Hyaena hyaena, Panthera pardus, Felis manul, Carpa aegagrus, Ovis vignei, Hystrix indica and Jaculus blanfordi. The flora of the IBA contains 475 species from 67 families. Ten families represent 62.5% of the species composition. In the low-mountain and the bottom part of the middle mountains Artemisia-Salsola desert communities are dominant, with black saxaul (Haloxylon aphyllum). Juniper-steppe communities are observed from 600-800 m. Typical stipa steppe (Stipa holosericea, S. capillata, S. sareptana, S. arabica, S. lessingiana, etc.) is found from 1,400-1,800 m. Juniperus turcomanica occurs throughout. Ten species of plants are listed in the Red Data Book of Turkmenistan (1999) including Anogramma leptophylla, Cheilanthes pteridioides, Juniperus turcomanica, Cleome turkmena, Reseda dshebeli and Malacocarpus critmifolius.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|See-see Partridge Ammoperdix griseogularis||resident||2007||20-30 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus||winter||2007||3-6 breeding pairs||good||A1||Near Threatened|
|Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti||resident||2007||10-12 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocerca inquieta||resident||2007||10-12 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Sykes's Warbler Hippolais rama||breeding||2007||2-3 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Eastern Rock-nuthatch Sitta tephronota||resident||2007||25-30 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Finsch's Wheatear Oenanthe finschii||breeding||2007||9-10 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Variable Wheatear Oenanthe picata||breeding||2007||16-17 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Finch Rhodopechys obsoletus||breeding||2007||10-11 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Grey-necked Bunting Emberiza buchanani||breeding||2007||4-5 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps||breeding||2007||2-3 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|2007||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - agro-industry grazing, ranching or farmin||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Biological resource use||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - intentional use (species being assessed is the target)||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Biological resource use||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - unintentional effects (species is not the target)||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Broadleaved deciduous; Native coniferous; Wooded desert & semi-desert||12%|
|Shrubland||Low bushes; Scrub||13%|
|Grassland||Dry grassland on sandy soils; Steppes & dry calcareous||22%|
|Desert||Desert & semi-desert - clay; Desert & semi-desert - salty; Desert & semi-desert - stony||20%|
|Rocky areas||Inland cliffs; Scree, boulders & bare rocky areas||30%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land||3%|
Land ownership State.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status Not protected.
References Ataev Ch.A. (1985). Reptiles of mountains of Turkmenistan. Ashgabat,Ylym. (in russian). Kucheruk V. (2005) Lagomorpha and rodents of deserts of Central Asia. Мoscow, GEOS. (in russian). Kurbanov D.K. (1988). The abstract of flora of Western low-mountain relief and middle mountains of Kopetdag. Ashgabat,Ylym. (in russian). Kuchuruk V., Tashlyev A.O. (1995) Mammals of Turkmenistan. Vol.1, Ashgabat,Ylym. (in russian). Rajapov M. R (1999) Red Data Book of Turkmenistan. Volume 1. Invertebrates and vertebrate animals. Ashgabat.Turkmenistan. (in russian). Rajapov M. (2002) Biodiversity Strategy and Action plan of Turkmenistan. Ashgabat. Turkmenistan.(in english). Rajapov M. (2002) Country study report on the status of Biodiversity of Turkmenistan. Ashgabat. Turkmenistan.(in english). Shukurov G. Sh. (1962). Fauna of vertebrate animals of mountains Bolshoi Balhan (Southwest Turkmenistan). Proceedings of the Turkmen Academy of Sciences TSSR, Ashgabat. (in russian).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Uly Balkan. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/07/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife