|Central coordinates||56o 6.30' East 39o 13.70' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||18 - 70m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The IBA is situated in the northern foothills of the Western Kopetdag and covers a wide strip of land running along the Garagumdarya from east to west (135 km) between Bami and Bereket. Administratively the site is in Balkan region. The IBA is a clay piedmont plain covering the agricultural zone of the Garagumderya with fields of grain (wheat, barley), fodder crops (lucerne), cotton, roadside strips and fallow. The major waterway is the Garagumderya. There are many small irrigation and drainage channels. In the northern part there are two lakes – Chokrak and Donuzajy - within 0.5 km of one another. The climate is dry and temperate-continental, with low precipitation (170-200 mm/year), and predominantly dry north-east and east winds. Soils are light loess-like sierozems, in some areas salty takyrs and takyr soils, and on the periphery saltmarsh (solonchaks).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Mallard Anas platyrhynchos||passage||2006||7,600 individuals||medium||Least Concern|
|Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina||passage||2006-2007||3,000 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Saker Falcon Falco cherrug||resident||2006-2007||1 individuals||medium||A1||Endangered|
|Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pterocles alchata||passage||2006-2007||100,000 individuals||medium||Least Concern|
|Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocerca inquieta||breeding||2006-2007||15 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Sykes's Warbler Hippolais rama||breeding||2006-2007||50 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Finch Rhodopechys obsoletus||breeding||2006-2007||22 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps||breeding||2006-2007||10 individuals||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||-||2006||present [units unknown]||-||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Desert||Desert & semi-desert - clay||3%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Standing brackish & salt water; Water-fringe vegetation||15%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land; Forestry plantations; Urban parks & gardens||80%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity The fauna is impoverished, even more since the expansion of agricultural development. Amphibians - 2 species (green toad and lake frog) and Reptiles - 20 species of whichthe following are listed in the Red Data Book of Turkmenistan (1999): Eryx miliaris, Naja oxiana, Vipera lebedina and previously present, desert monitor. Mammals - 7 species of predator, 8 species of rodent and 2 species of bat. Red Data Book of Turkmenistan (1999): Hyaena hyaena and Hystrix indica. Before anthropogenic development of the site, ephemeras-sagebrush semi-desert was the dominant vegetation. Now it is agricultural crops (grain, etc.) and, on fallow land, salsolas, scrubby tamarix and reeds.
Protection status None.
References Dementyev P.G. (1952) Birds of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Proceedings of the Turkmen Academy of Sciences TSSR, Volume 1. 546p. (in russian). Rajapov M. R (1999) Red Data Book of Turkmenistan. Volume 1. Invertebrates and vertebrate animals. Ashgabat.Turkmenistan. (in russian). Kuchuruk V., Tashlyev A.O. (1995) Mammals of Turkmenistan. Vol.1, Аshgabat,Ylym. (in russian). Rustamov A.K. (1958) Birds of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Proceedings of the Turkmen Academy of Sciences TSSR, Volume 2. 333p. (in russian). Rustamov A.K. (1988) Condition and problems for the protection of rare vertebrate of Turkmenistan listed in the Red Data Book of the USSR. Rare and insufficiently explored animals of Turkmenistan. Ashgabat. Ylym. (in russian).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Chokrak-Tutly. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife