|Location||St Kitts and Nevis|
|Central coordinates||62o 36.64' West 17o 13.60' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, B4i|
|Altitude||0 - 40m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Ornithological information Booby Island is the only recorded breeding location within the Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis for a number of species. In May 2004, the following species were recorded: Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus (2 pairs), Laughing Gull Larus atricilla (125 pairs), Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii (6 pairs), Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus (60 nests), Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata (225 nests), and Brown Noddy Anous stolidus (8 pairs). No other avian surveys of the site are known. Booby Island meets the Caribbean Important Bird Area Criteria for Bridled Tern (1 % = 120) and Laughing Gull (1% = 150).
Site description Located approximately half-way between St. Kitts and Nevis, uninhabited Booby Island is a mix of dense, brushy vegetation and rocky outcroppings. The shoreline of this circular islet is composed of large rocks which almost immediately meet a steep hillside.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Laughing Gull Larus atricilla||resident||2004||125 breeding pairs||poor||A4i||Least Concern|
|Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus||breeding||2004||60 nests||poor||B4i||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Nothing recorded.
Management considerations Booby Island is unprotected and appears to be the property of the Federation. There is no easy boat access to the island; visitors must swim onto the rocks. Fisherfolk are reported to collect seabird eggs at this site, especially those of Laughing Gulls. No mammals were recorded during the one survey of the island.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Booby Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife