|Location||Anguilla (to UK)|
|Central coordinates||63o 1.00' West 18o 12.80' North|
|IBA criteria||A2, B4i|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Ornithological information This IBA is one of the most important mainland sites for the Least Tern Sterna antillarum. This bird arrives on island in April and leaves in September. It is the only tern breeding on the mainland. The population for the entire island was estimated to be between 200 and 300 pairs and peaked at over 175 pairs at Long Pond during the summer of 2007. The population count averaged at an estimated 180 individuals during the entire 2007 season. One of Anguilla’s four restricted-range species (Green-throated Carib Eulampis holosericeus ) has also been found at this IBA. Depending on the time of year, between one and eight pairs of Snowy Plovers Charadrius alexandrinus can be found at Long Pond. The endangered Piping Plover Charadrius melodus has also been sighted here. At least 28 species of bird frequent this pond.
Site description This large brackish water pond is located on the southeast coast of Anguilla. It is separated from the sea to its east by low sand dunes and an open sandy area. While the sea rarely breaches the dune, the pond can overflow into the sea after heavy rains. The pond is bordered to both the east and the west by seagrape-lined, un-paved, dirt-covered tracks. The pond’s south shore is approximately 100m from the Caribbean Sea from which it is separated by wind-swept scrub vegetation that grows on the limestone-based ground. Its northern shore is lined by villas and smaller homes. A limited buffer area of pioneering buttonwood bushes separates the buildings from the pond. Power lines were recently installed along the eastern dirt road, presumably to provide electricity for planned built development
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Common Tern Sterna hirundo||winter||2007||9 individuals||medium||B4i||Least Concern|
|Least Tern Sterna antillarum||breeding||2007||130 breeding pairs||medium||B4i||Least Concern|
|Green-throated Carib Eulampis holosericeus||resident||2007||-||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Caribbean Elaenia Elaenia martinica||resident||2007||-||-||A2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Nothing recorded.
Management considerations The pond is not protected by any form of legislation. It is privately owned by a number of families owning property around the site. Limited built development has occurred along the northern shore and it is now expanding to the eastern and southern sides. Dirt roads and tracks have been cut through the vegetation on both of these sides to allow for such expansion.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Long Pond. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife