email a friend
printable version
Location Uruguay, Lavalleja,Maldonado,Rocha
Central coordinates 55o 10.00' West  33o 58.00' South
IBA criteria A1, A2
Area 550,000 ha
Altitude
Year of IBA assessment 2008

Aves Uruguay (Affiliate)



Site description Se ubica en la región sureste del país, formando parte importante de la Cuchilla Grande. Como parte de este sistema de sierras se encuentra la Sierra de Capapé la cual presenta el punto más alto del Uruguay, el Cerro Catedral, con una altura de 513,66 msnm. Esta IBA forma parte de tres departamentos, Maldonado, Rocha y Lavalleja. Los ambientes predominantes son el monte serrano y los pastizales. Es un área en la cual se desarrolla la ganadería extensiva y en los último años ha habido un incremento de la actividad forestal industrial.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Black-and-white Monjita Xolmis dominicanus resident  2001-2004  90 individuals  poor  A1  Vulnerable 
Straight-billed Reedhaunter Limnoctites rectirostris resident  1988-2001  90 individuals  poor  A1, A2  Near Threatened 
Saffron-cowled Blackbird Xanthopsar flavus resident  2001  90 individuals  poor  A1  Vulnerable 
Yellow Cardinal Gubernatrix cristata unknown  2007  7 individuals  medium  A1  Endangered 
Marsh Seedeater Sporophila palustris unknown  1999  2 individuals  poor  A1  Endangered 

Protected areas

Protected area Designation Area (ha) Relationship with IBA Overlap with IBA (ha)  
Serranías del Este Other Area 60,000 protected area contained by site 0  

Habitats

IUCN habitat Habitat detail Extent (% of site)
Forest   major
Grassland Campo grassland  major

Land use

Land-use Extent (% of site)
rangeland/pastureland major

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: del Este Hills. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife