email a friend
printable version
Location New Caledonia (to France)
Central coordinates 167o 0.00' East  23o 0.00' South
IBA criteria A4i, A4ii, A4iii
Area 88 ha
Altitude 0 - 40m
Year of IBA assessment 2007

Société Calédonienne d'Ornithologie (Affiliate)



Site description Le lagon de la Nouvelle-Calédonie se divise, au sud, en deux cornes. La première contient la réserve Merlet, la passe de la Sarcelle et l’île des Pins. La seconde, identifiée comme une IBA et communément appelée corne Sud, contient 23 îlots, situés au sud de la commune du Mont Dore. Le récif barrière, qui ceinture l’IBA, est distant de 70 km de la côte. A cet endroit le lagon est donc le plus large du territoire, sa profondeur varie quant à elle entre 20 et 80 m.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Wedge-tailed Shearwater Puffinus pacificus breeding  198,000 breeding pairs  unknown  A4ii  Least Concern 
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii breeding  1,500 breeding pairs  unknown  A4i  Least Concern 
Black Noddy Anous minutus breeding  50,500 breeding pairs  unknown  A4i  Least Concern 
A4iii Species group - seabirds present  A4iii   
A4iii Species group - waterbirds present  A4iii   

Other biodiversity Les autres richesses naturelles de cette zone sont essentiellement marines. Un inventaire en a été fait lors d’un atelier d’identification des aires de conservation prioritaires (Cros et al. 2005). Il y est en outre signalé que cette région abrite les plus importantes biomasses de poissons de toute la Nouvelle-Calédonie, la présence de tortues (Chelonia mydas et Caretta caretta) et de vastes herbiers de Caulerpe.

References Spaggiari J, Chartendrault V & Barré N.2007. ZICO de Nouvelle Calédonie. SCO/Birdlife International.213p

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Îlots du lagon sud. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife