|Location||Curaçao (to Netherlands), Curaçao|
|Central coordinates||68o 39.02' West 11o 59.31' North|
|IBA criteria||A3, A4i|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description Klein Curaçao is a small, flat, 1.7 km2 offshore reef island about 10 km to the east of Curaçao. The island was originally well-vegetated but was extensively mined for phosphate in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries and overgrazed by livestock since the 1800s. As a consequence the island has been devoid of all trees and bushes for more than 100 years.Historically it was an important seabird nesting location and West Indian monk seal beach. Today it remains an important Least Tern nesting location with the potential for becoming an increasingly important tern and seabird nesting location now that feral goats and cats have been eliminated.
Key Biodiversity 286 Least Terns nesting in 2002, reaching 1% regional poplation threshold. The shores are frequented by flocks of migratory shore birds among which plovers and sandpipers. Birds recently documented on the island are Bare-eyed Pigeon, Eared Dove, Tropical mockingbird, Flamingo, Osprey, Merlin, Blue-winged teal, Great Blue Heron, Great White Heron, Green Heron, Sora, Black-crowned Night heron, Yellow-crowned night heron, Blackpoll Warbler, unidentified other warblers, Common Snipe, Barn Swallow, Northern Waterthrush, Ovenbird, Yellow-billed Cuckoo. The only resident landbird is the invasive House Sparrow, present and breeding on the island since the late 1990s, and numbering 40-60 birds.
Non-bird biodiversity: Three species of endangered sea turtle (Loggerhead, Caretta caretta (Debrot, pers. obs. October 2005, Green turtle, Chelonia mydas, and Hawksbill, Eretmochelys imbricate) currently nest on the island, which constitutes the most important sea turtle nesting beach of the Curacao jurisdiction Debrot et al. 2005.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Least Tern Sternula antillarum||breeding||2002||286 breeding pairs||poor||A4i||Least Concern|
|Bare-eyed Pigeon Patagioenas corensis||resident||2007||unknown||-||A3||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Shrubland||Arid lowland scrub||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Protection status The island is legally designated as “open land” by Curaçao island ordinance and has no protected status. However, feral goats and cats have been eliminated which opens up the way for ecological recovery. A protected status for the island has been requested by Carmabi.
References Debrot et al.(2005);Debrot (2000)
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Klein Curaçao, Curaçao. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife