|Location||Dominica, Parish of St. David|
|Central coordinates||61o 14.28' West 15o 18.31' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, B4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 30m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description L’llet is a small Islet approximately 0.020 hectare off the village of Boetica on the southeast cost of Dominica and serves as a very important site for seabird colonies. Due to the fact that it is off island in the Atlantic Ocean and that people have to swim or access by boat that limits human activity or disturbance to the seabirds using that site. Human settlements are approximately 3km from the site.
Key Biodiversity L’llet supports several seabirds including Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens, Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster), Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus), Sooty Terns (Sterna fuscata), Bridled Tern (Sterna anaethetus) and the White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus). Some of the other species of interest found at that site are Zenaida Dove (Zenaida aurita), Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola), Antillean Crested Hummingbird (Orthorhyncus cristatus), Green –throated Carib (Eulampis holosericeus), Lesser Antillean Bullfinch (Loxigilla noctis), and Yellow-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax violaceus).
Non-bird biodiversity: Other flora includes Wild Anthurium (Anthurium giganteum), Organ Pipe Cactus (Cephalocerus royenii), Climbing Cactus (Hylocereus trigonus), Zanana Falez (Pitcairnia angustifolia), and Eye-lash Orchid (Epidendrum ciliare). Fauna species include Fish-eating Bat (Noctillio leporinus), and Zagaya Lamè (Grapsus grapsus).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus||breeding||2007||100 individuals||medium||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens||breeding||2007||300 individuals||medium||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Brown Booby Sula leucogaster||breeding||2007||150 individuals||medium||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus||breeding||2007||250 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black Noddy Anous minutus||breeding||2007||350 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Morne Trois Pitons National Park||World Heritage Site||6,857||protected area is adjacent to site||0|
|Soufriere/Scott's Head||Marine Reserve||0||protected area is adjacent to site||0|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status L’llet is some 16.09km east of the Soufriere Scotts Head Marine Park. The Morne Trois Pitons National Park is also in close proximity to L’llet (approximately 5k m).
References Caribbean Conservation Association. 1991. Dominica Environmental Profile. James, A., Durand, S., and Jno. Baptiste, B. 2005. Dominica’s Birds Lack, J. Andrew, et al, .1997. Dominica Illustrated Flora Raffaele, H. et al, 1997. A Guide to Birds of the West Indies Zamore, M. P. 2000. The Wildlife of Dominica James, A. 2004. Flora and Fauna of Cabrits National Park, Dominica
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: L'llet. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife