|Location||Falkland Islands (Malvinas)|
|Central coordinates||57o 51.00' West 51o 28.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 38m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Site description Volunteer Point is an impressive lowland peninsula on the north-east of mainland East Falkland. Extending eastward from Volunteer Green, the northern coast includes a range of low cliffs, sandy and boulder beaches with extensive kelp beds offshore. The southern side of the peninsula borders Volunteer Lagoon and includes the extensive sand flats and dunes of Lagoon Bar. To the north and west of the 1.2 mile (2 km) long Volunteer Beach are low hills and green valleys with shallow seasonal ponds and ditches. North of the rocky headlands is Cow Bay Beach, also about 1.2 miles (2 km) and with a similar aspect to Volunteer Beach.
Key Biodiversity Volunteer Green supports the largest population of King Penguins in the Falklands and this is one of the most important tourist destinations within the archipelago. The entire area is dominated by colonies of Gentoo and King Penguins, with bare turf patches marking recently deserted breeding areas and older colony sites marked by vivid green patches of fertilised grasses. Beyond the penguin colonies on the green, Volunteer Lagoon supports a variety of waterfowl. Endemic sub-species recorded in the area are the Upland Goose, Dark-faced Ground-tyrant, Falkland Pipit, Falkland Thrush and the Long-tailed Meadowlark. Several vagrants, including the Hudsonian Godwit, Stilt Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Fork-tailed Flycatcher and Blackfaced Ibis have been recorded in recent years.
Non-bird biodiversity: Southern Sea Lions can often be seen hauled out or hunting penguins just offshore in shallow water along the sand beach. One pup was born during the summer of 2002/03 in the north-west of the area. A breeding colony of 150 South American Fur Seals was counted on Volunteer Rocks in February 2004.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Falkland Steamerduck Tachyeres brachypterus||breeding||2005||75 breeding pairs||unknown||A2||Least Concern|
|Ruddy-headed Goose Chloephaga rubidiceps||breeding||2005||100 breeding pairs||unknown||A2||Least Concern|
|Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua||breeding||2001||1,368 breeding pairs||unknown||A1||Near Threatened|
|Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus||breeding||2003||2,000 breeding pairs||unknown||A1||Near Threatened|
|White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera||breeding||2005||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Volunteer and Cow Bay||Sanctuary||4,340||protected area contained by site||4,060|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Volunteer Point, East Falkland. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife