|Location||Falkland Islands (Malvinas)|
|Central coordinates||60o 35.00' West 51o 22.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 350m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Site description Grave Cove Camp, a promontory in the north-western section of Hope Harbour Farm, has striking scenery. Severe south-west-facing cliffs peak at 130 m in the south and the land slopes northwards towards the coast of Hope Harbour. It is divided from Bramble Point Camp by a wide valley, only about 20 m above sea level at its highest point, with large areas of eroded ground to the south of Grave Cove. Much of Bramble Point Camp is mountainous with stone runs and is used for sheep farming. A ridge to the north of Hope Harbour extends westwards more than 2.5 miles (4 km) towards the low-lying Hope Point, with extensive kelp beds on its northern coast.
Key Biodiversity Hope Harbour has been chosen as an IBA because it is the only mainland site with colonies of the globally endangered Black-browed Albatross and it has two large colonies of Gentoo Penguins. Access to the albatross colonies on very steep cliffs is extremely difficult. Endemic sub-species recorded at the site include the Upland Goose and the Long-tailed Meadowlark. Apart from penguin and albatross counts, there is little information available. Knowledge of other species is very limited and requires further fieldwork.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Falkland Steamerduck Tachyeres brachypterus||breeding||2000-2001||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Ruddy-headed Goose Chloephaga rubidiceps||breeding||2000-2001||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua||breeding||2000-2001||5,750 breeding pairs||unknown||A1, A4ii||Near Threatened|
|Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome||breeding||2000-2001||242 breeding pairs||unknown||A1||Vulnerable|
|Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus||breeding||2000-2001||unknown||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris||breeding||2000-2001||226 breeding pairs||unknown||A1||Near Threatened|
|White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera||breeding||2000-2001||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Hope Harbour, West Falkland. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife