|Location||Falkland Islands (Malvinas)|
|Central coordinates||60o 11.00' West 51o 20.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A4i, A4ii, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 457m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Site description Saunders Island is the second largest offshore island in the Falklands and has been managed as a working sheep farm for many years. It has a complex shape, being about 13 miles (21 km) from east to west and almost as wide from north-east to south-west. There are three large upland areas, with the highest point (457 m) at the summit of Mount Richards. There are varied habitats, including wetland and permanent lakes, areas of dune formations and extensive steep cliff slopes, particularly towards the northern and western coasts. A narrow waist of open dune and sand flats (The Neck), north-west of Mount Richards, leads to Elephant Point with Mount Harston (433 m) and the far western coast known as the Holy City, where steep cliffs provide habitat for Black-browed Albatrosses and Rockhopper Penguins. The slopes of the upland areas are rich in native flora, which consists of feldmark formation and upland hea
Key Biodiversity About 50 species have been recorded on Saunders Island, 40 of them breeding or probably breeding. The Cobb’s Wren is absent and few songbirds are seen, due to the presence of introduced cats and rats. However, in some valleys with more vegetation and, particularly, good stands of Fachine Chiliotrichum diffusum, songbird numbers are higher. The largest variety of waterbirds is found on and around the ponds on Elephant Point. A colony of Silvery Grebes favours this locality. There are significant populations of Imperial and Rock Shags that warrant further investigation. The Tussacbird has been recorded recently but is not thought to be breeding. There are one to two pairs of Macaroni Penguins among the Rockhoppers but insufficient to warrant site qualification. A small colony of Southern Giant Petrels has been recorded on a small island adjacent to Burnt Island, south of Saunders Island. Endemic sub-species present are the Whitetufted/ Rolland’s Grebe, Upland Goose, Dark-faced Ground-tyrant, Falkland Pipit, Falkland Thrush and the Long-tailed Meadowlark. Members of the Royal Air Force Ornithological Society carried out a complete coastal survey in 1995.
Non-bird biodiversity: Up to five Southern Elephant Seal Pups are born annually at Elephant Point, and this area is also a favourite haul-out for adults, especially during moulting. A few Southern Sea Lions and the occasional South American Fur Seal haul out on the island. Saunders is one of the few offshore islands that have had an intensive sample survey of their flora. In the early 1990s, 176 species were found, including eight endemics. Coastal rocks, dry ridges and moist areas were found to support the most varied species groups.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Falkland Steamerduck Tachyeres brachypterus||breeding||1995||250 breeding pairs||unknown||A2, A4i||Least Concern|
|Ruddy-headed Goose Chloephaga rubidiceps||breeding||2000-2001||2,500-9,999 individuals||unknown||A2, A4i||Least Concern|
|Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua||breeding||2000-2001||6,680 breeding pairs||unknown||A1, A4ii||Near Threatened|
|Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome||breeding||2000-2001||6,900 breeding pairs||unknown||A1||Vulnerable|
|Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus||breeding||1995||4,230 breeding pairs||unknown||A1||Near Threatened|
|Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris||breeding||2000-2001||11,000 breeding pairs||unknown||A1, A4ii||Near Threatened|
|White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera||breeding||2005||25 breeding pairs||unknown||A2||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||2005||20,000-49,999 breeding pairs||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Saunders Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife