|Location||Falkland Islands (Malvinas)|
|Central coordinates||60o 47.00' West 51o 35.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 75m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Site description Second Passage Island, by far the largest of this group, is over 5.6 miles (9 km) from east to west and up to 1.2 miles (2 km) wide. There are cliffs up to 30 m high of very unstable decaying rock strata around most of the coast. The highest point is Sixtus Hill at 75 m in the eastern half of the island. A small sheltered bay provides the only safe landing near the centre of the northern coast. There is considerable ‘black ground’ above the cliffs and especially behind the old woolshed at the northern inlet where the valley is full of decomposed peat dust, indicating that much of the vegetation has been over-grazed in the past. Tussac is restricted to steep rocky slopes, the western point and the cliffs along the northern shore. There are several ponds, some of which are seasonal and shallow but one, with thriving vegetation, provides feeding grounds for wading birds and waterfowl. Third and Fourth Passage Islands are just 800 m apart and both are low lying, rising to just over 30 m. They are covered with dense Tussac, except for a coastal strip on Fourth Passage and a central area of grassland on Third Passage Island. Both islands were stocked briefly with cattle during the 1960s; since then they have been ungrazed. All three islands are free of introduced predators.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Falkland Steamerduck Tachyeres brachypterus||breeding||1997||unknown [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua||breeding||1995||300 breeding pairs||unknown||A1||Near Threatened|
|Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome||breeding||2000-2001||145 breeding pairs||unknown||A1||Vulnerable|
|Southern Giant-petrel Macronectes giganteus||breeding||2005||unknown [units unknown]||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis||breeding||1997||6 breeding pairs||unknown||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Blackish Cinclodes Cinclodes antarcticus||breeding||2005||abundant [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi||breeding||2005||unknown [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Six adult Southern Sea Lions were noted on Second Passage Island during the 2003 census, and Third Passage Island held a total of 80 Southern Sea Lions, which included 30 pups. A total of 30 species of flowering plants was recorded on Second Passage Island in November 1997, including both endemic ragworts, Coastal Nassauvia Nassauvia gaudichaudii and Lady’s Slipper Calceolaria fothergillii. Despite being heavily grazed, there were only three species of introduced plants, possibly because the island lies to the west of West Falkland.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Passage Islands Group. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife