|Location||Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (to Netherlands)|
|Central coordinates||68o 16.85' West 12o 14.36' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3, B4i|
|Altitude||0 - 45m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description Area extending along coast inland to escarpments from Washikemba in the south to Playa Grandi in the north and including the natural springs and cliffs of Fontein and the cliffs and intermittent ponds at Washikemba, Onima dam, and inland from Playa Grandi. There is very limited human settlement in this area as it is generally on the more barren northeastern side of the island but it does include a number of sites of cultural and historic significance with ancient inscriptions of the original pre-European aboriginal inhabitants of Bonaire.
Key Biodiversity likely meets 1% global threshold for Yellow-shouldered Amazon, possibly Caribbean Coot occasionally • meets 1% regional threshold for Least Tern • breeding area for Pearly-eyed Thrasher and suite of thorn scrub species Surveys of Least Terns in 2002 documented 452 birds (>10% of regional population) within this IBA along the eastern coast from near Boca Onima south to near Washikemba. Caribbean Coot, has been documented as an intermittent breeder largely at three reservoir/water impoundment sites all within this IBA—Onima Reservoir, Playi Grandi Reservoir, and Washikemba Reservoir. Records from the period 1974-2001 indicate that at Onima Reservoir has had as many as 200 birds with confirmed breeding, Playa Grandi Reservoir as many as 26 birds with confirmed breeding, and Washikemba Reservoir as many as 20 birds with confirmed breeding. There are no estimates of global population size available against which to evaluate the significance of these numbers. Yellow-shouldered Amazon are also known to nest within the cliffs that extend from Onima to Fontein and have long-frequented Fontein for its permanent freshwater and the (introduced) fruit trees as well as a roosting site. Winter roost counts estimate over 100 birds (Williams and Martin, personal comments).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Fulica caribaea||resident||2007||246 individuals||poor||A1||Not Recognised|
|Least Tern Sternula antillarum||breeding||2002||452 individuals||poor||B4i||Least Concern|
|Bare-eyed Pigeon Patagioenas corensis||resident||2007||unknown||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Yellow-shouldered Amazon Amazona barbadensis||winter||2007||100 individuals||poor||A1, A2, A3||Vulnerable|
|Caribbean Elaenia Elaenia martinica||resident||2007||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Pearly-eyed Thrasher Margarops fuscatus||resident||2007||20 individuals||poor||A2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Protection status None currently in protected areas but approximately half of the area is within regions recommended for status as “Island Park” or “Protected Landscape” in the Bonaire Nature Management Plan 1999-2004.
References Ligon (2005);De Freitas et al (2005);Debrot et al. (2006);Island Resource Foundation (no date); Prins, T.G. & Nijman, V. (2005);Prins et al. (2005);Voous(1983);Wells, J. V. and A. C. Wells (2006);Williams, S. (2003)
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Washikemba - Fontein - Onima, Bonaire. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/09/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife