|Central coordinates||54o 44.47' East 40o 58.17' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The IBA covers a 150 km section of the southwest scarp of the Ustyurt plateau, from Garabogazgol Bay and 50 km to the southeast along a low ridge known as "Ersary-baba mountain".
Key Biodiversity The avifauna of the IBA includes 200 species. Rare migrants listed in the Red Data Book of Turkmenistan (1999) are: Aquila chrysaetos, Falco cherrug, Bubo bubo, Haliaeetus leucoryphus, Circaetus gallicus and Buteo buteo. Criterion А1 applies for: Aquila heliaca, Falco naumanni,Circus macrourus and Falco cherrug.
Non-bird biodiversity: Mammals - more than 40 species, half from which are rodents (20 species), the others are predators (8), chiropterans (5), insectivores (4), ungulates (2). Reptile are represented by 30 species. Flora: more 370 species of higher plants have been recorded. The vegetation in the depressions is represented by halophytes and salsolas. Fixed sand support a few species of Calligonum and the rare Salsola richteri and Xaloxylon sp.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Saker Falcon Falco cherrug||resident||2003-2007||20-32 breeding pairs||medium||A1||Endangered|
|2007||low||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Biological resource use||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - intentional use (species being assessed is the target)||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status Not protected.
References Atamuradov, H.I. (1999) Red Data Book of Turkmenistan. - Vol.1. – Ashgabat, Turkmenistan. (in Russian).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ersarybaba - Akkyr. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife