|Central coordinates||69o 19.17' East 40o 58.12' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||290 - 380m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Site description Tuyabuguz is a large water reservoir, 13-15 km long and 3 km wide and although the shore of the lake is very indented the area is only 2,000 ha. It is situated on the lower reaches of the Akhangaran river in the agricultural zone of Tashkent region. It attracts large numbers of waterfowl, especially on migration and in winter. West, north and south of the reservoir are well developed recreation areas with holiday homes, boarding houses and cottages. The recreation pressure is small in the eastern lower part of the reservoir where the Akhangaran flows into Tuyabuguz. The area of this region is 10 km2, it has stands of tugay forest, many small water bodies and reedbeds which have little access. There is also an important system of low flat small islands in this shallow part of reservoir. During periods of warm weather, there are many holiday people and fishermen from industrial towns such as Tashkent, Almalyk, Akhangaran, Bekabad, Pskent and others. At that time disturbance is very high, and nesting birds are not numerous. In the late autumn and winter hunters are regular, therefore birds concentrate on inaccessible islands at night and in the centre of the reservoir during the day. The reservoir is accessible to visitors as there are highways on the dam (western shore) and near the eastern shore. The site is situated 70 km south of Tashkent.
Key Biodiversity During the breeding season the only breeding waterbirds are those that can tolerate high levels of recreation – Sterna albifrons, Sterna hirundo, Himantopus himantopus, Glareola pratincola, Podiceps cristatus, Podiceps ruficollis and Fulica atra. The list of breeding ducks is unknown, but they only nest in single pairs. There is large colony of Ciconia ciconia (50 nests). During migration many species of waterbirds use the reservoir and numbers amount to many thousands and the site is very important for wintering ducks and others waterbirds. There are large assemblages of Larus ichthyaetus, Egretta sp., Ardea cinerea and geese. One of the most numerous species is Anas platyrhynchos, and a characteristic feature of this species is a predominance of males. Phasianus colchicus are numerous in the scrub on the eastern shore.
Non-bird biodiversity: Mammals are not diverse. Sus scrofa occurs randomly and singly. There are many Vulpes vulpes and Canis aureus near the coasts. Felis libyca has been observed, the presence of Felis chaus is uncertain. Lepus (capensis) tolai is regularly observed, and there is a single record of Ondatra zibethicus. Natrix tessellata are numerous.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greylag Goose Anser anser||winter||2006-2008||270-6,006 adults only||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Mallard Anas platyrhynchos||winter||2003-2006||15,163-25,830 adults only||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus||winter||2003-2006||32-360 adults only||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|White Stork Ciconia ciconia||breeding||2003-2006||70-117 adults only||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo||winter||2008||1,550 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Pallas's Gull Larus ichthyaetus||winter||2005-2006||173-1,099 adults only||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||2003||20,000 individuals||-||A4iii|
|2006||high||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||annual & perennial non-timber crops - small-holder farming||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||recreational activities||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Natural system modifications||dams & water management/use - abstraction of surface water (agricultural use)||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - unintentional effects (species is not the target)||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||high|
|Pollution||garbage & solid waste||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Residential and commercial development||tourism and recreation areas||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||20%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References Ayupov A.N., Mitropolskiy O.V. , Kashkarov R.D., Mitropolkiy M.G., Soldatov V.A., Atakhojaev A.A. Report of the winter bird counting, January-March & November-December 2006. (manuscript) Kashkarov D.Yu. Report of the counting waterfowls 19.01.2003. (manuscript) Mitropolskiy M.G., Mitropolskiy O.V. Report of the counting waterfowls 2.02.2005. (manuscript) Mitropolkiy M.G., Kashkarov R.D. Greater Spotted Eagle and White-tailed Sea-eagle in Tashkent region //Raptors and their conservation. Nijniy-Novgorod, 2007 (in print) Mitropolskiy O.V. , Mitropolkiy M.G., Kashkarov R.D. Wintering of shorebirds in Tashkent region // Materials of shorebirds in North Eurasia. Moscow, 2007 (in print) Humerology collection of Mitropolskiy family. Results of data analysis from Tashkent region during 1996-2006 period.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Tuyabuguz Reservoir. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/03/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife