|Central coordinates||69o 6.47' East 40o 32.01' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i|
|Altitude||160 - 240m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Site description The Dalverzin Government Forestry and Hunting Concession is situated in the bottomland of the middle reaches of the Syrdarya river, 120 km south of Tashkent and 20 km north of Bekabad town. The area of the proposed IBA is 6,000 ha, more than 70% (4,200 ha) is tugay (riverside) forest, more than 20% is rice and wheat fields, and 5-7 % is waterbodies (the large Kolgansyr and Krivoye Lakes, both of which freeze in winter, and the Urtokly canal system flowing into the Syrdarya). The site, which is used for game husbandry, has protection status since 2000, and is subject to the regulations relating to the management of nature reserves, national parks and game husbandry areas of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Main species hunted are Lepus (capensis) tolai, Sus scrofa, Canis aureus, Phasianus colchicus and ducks. Food and cover crops are grown to benefit Phasianus colchicus and Sus scrofa. This area is also used as a recreation zone by people from Tashkent and the Bekebad district of Tashkent region. From an ornithological point of view, Dalverzin is interesting in autumn and winter (October – March) when many waterfowl concentrate there. In summer only the biome-restricted species are of interest. Colonies of Ciconia ciconia are situated 3-5 km outside the game husbandry area. These number more than 100 nests and birds feed on the IBA both in the breeding and wintering seasons.
Key Biodiversity From an ornithological point of view, Dalverzin is interesting in autumn and winter (October – March) when many waterfowl concentrate there. In summer only the biome-restricted species are of interest. Colonies of Ciconia ciconia are situated 3-5 km outside the game husbandry area. These number more than 100 nests and birds feed on the IBA both in the breeding and wintering seasons. This colony formed 2-3 years ago. Until recently Otis tarda nested at Dalverzin but has now disappeared (Meklenburtsev, 1990). The breeding and hunting of pheasants is one of the main directions of the concession.
Non-bird biodiversity: The most important mammals are Canis aureus and Sus scrofa, whose number is rising. It is significant that from Dalverzin a special subspecies of the Great Gerbil - Rhombomys opimus dalversinica - was described. Flora is represented by dense tugay forest along the Syrdarya river, introduced broadleaved trees occur near buildings and along canals, and there are large areas of tamarisk and other bushes.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus||winter||1996-2006||5-15 adults only||poor||A1||Vulnerable|
|Mallard Anas platyrhynchos||winter||2006||2,500-10,408 adults only||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||winter||1996-2006||12-60 adults only||good||A1||Near Threatened|
|White Stork Ciconia ciconia||winter||2006||40-150 adults only||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great White Egret Ardea alba||winter||2006||50-250 adults only||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo||winter||2006||486-1,200 adults only||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga||winter||2006||3-9 adults only||good||A1||Vulnerable|
|Pallid Scops-owl Otus brucei||breeding||2006||6-12 adults only||good||A3||Least Concern|
|White-winged Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucopterus||breeding||2006||8-20 adults only||good||A3||Least Concern|
|Parus bokharensis||breeding||2006||200-400 adults only||good||A3||Not Recognised|
|2006||very high||not assessed||medium|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||annual & perennial non-timber crops - small-holder farming||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - small-holder grazing, ranching or farming||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Biological resource use||logging & wood harvesting - unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale||past (and unlikely to return) and no longer limiting||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||recreational activities||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Invasive & other problematic species, genes & diseases||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - unspecified species||happening now||whole area/population (>90%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||very high|
|Natural system modifications||other ecosystem modifications||likely in short term (within 4 years)||some of area/population (10-49%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||high|
|Whole area of site (>90%) covered by appropriate conservation designation||No management planning has taken place||The conservation measures needed for the site are being comprehensively and effectively implemented||medium|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||30%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Protection status The proposed IBA is divided into several protection zones: central (750 ha), forestry (1,100ha), reserve (550 ha); Kata Aral (800 ha), Krivoe (750 ha); Putsatovskaya (750 ha); and Jidali (1,000 ha).
References Mitropolskiy M.G. Reports of the counting waterfowls at April 2004 (manuscript) Mitropolskiy M.G. Reports of the counting waterfowls at April 2006 (manuscript) Mitropolskiy M.G., Soldatov V.A., Atakhojaev A.A., Kashkarov R.D. Report of the autumn bird counting, November 2006. (manuscript) Mitropolskiy O.V. , Ayupov A.N., Mitropolskiy M.G., Kashkarov R.D., Soldatov V.A., Atakhojaev A.A. Report of the winter bird counting, January-March & November-December 2006. (manuscript) Mitropolskiy M.G. The Ferruginous Duck in Tashkent region // Materials for given more precise definition to species status in IUCN List. Mitropolskiy M.G., Kashkarov R.D. Greater Spotted Eagle and White-tailed Sea-eagle in Tashkent region //Raptors and their conservation. Nijniy-Novgorod, 2007 (in print) Mitropolskiy O.V. , Mitropolskiy M.G., Kashkarov R.D. Wintering of shorebirds in Tashkent region // Materials of shorebirds in North Eurasia. Moscow, 2007 (in print) Humerology collection of Mitropolskiy family. Results of data analysis from Tashkent region during 1996-2006 period.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Dalverzin State Forestry and Hunting Management Area. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife