|Location||Trinidad and Tobago, Tobago|
|Central coordinates||60o 30.19' West 11o 17.86' North|
|IBA criteria||A3, A4i, A4ii, B4i, B4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 140m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Ornithological information The Island serves as an important breeding site for Audubon’s Shearwater, Red-billed Tropicbird and Brown Noddies. Other breeding species include Brown Booby, Bridled Tern, Sooty Tern and Laughing Gull. The island supports small populations of the biome restricted species Rufous-vented Chachalaca and Copper-rumped Hummingbird.
Site description Little Tobago Island is a small island about 2 km off the coast at Speyside in north-east Tobago. It is approximately 113 ha in area and has a maximum elevation of about 140m. There is no permanent habitation on the island but it is regularly visited by day visitors to view the tropicbirds and marine life surrounding the island.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Rufous-vented Chachalaca Ortalis ruficauda||resident||2006||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Audubon's Shearwater Puffinus lherminieri||resident||1958-1968||500 breeding pairs||poor||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus||breeding||1958-1968||250 breeding pairs||poor||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Red-footed Booby Sula sula||resident||1958-1968||419 breeding pairs||poor||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Brown Booby Sula leucogaster||resident||1958-1968||100-300 breeding pairs||poor||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Laughing Gull Larus atricilla||breeding||2000||50-208 breeding pairs||poor||A4i||Least Concern|
|Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus||breeding||2000||43 breeding pairs||poor||B4i||Least Concern|
|Copper-rumped Hummingbird Amazilia tobaci||resident||2006||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Little Tobago||Game Sanctuary||101||is identical to site||0|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||major|
Other biodiversity Little Tobago supports populations of three replitles with limited distributions. The Ocellated Gecko Gonatodes ocellatus are common in the stands of Coccothrinax and Anthurium. This species is endemic to Tobago and Little Tobago (Murphy 1997). The subspecies of snake Mastigodryas boddaerti, M.d. dunni has a similar distribution. The subspecies of Bachia heteropa, B.h. alleni is limited to Tobago, Little Tobago, Grenada and the Grenadines. One endemic plant Pilea tobagensis has been collected on Little Tobago.
Management considerations Guides to the island come from the local community and Little Tobago receives moderately good protection from hunters. The major threats include the potential introduction of predators to the island and the ever-present threat of hurricanes.
Protection status Little Tobago has been protected as a game sanctuary since 1928. It is currently managed by the Department of Natural Resources and the Environment of the Tobago House of Assembly. Access is restricted without authorised tour operators.
Conservation response In the mid 1960s extensive studies and population estimates were conducted on the birds of Little Tobago. Since then however, observations have been sporadic. A recent survey of the islands vertebrate fauna, including small mammal trapping, was conducted by the University of the West Indies. No mammals were detected.
References Bacon, P.B. and R.P. ffrench (1972);Beard, J.S. , (1944);Dinsmore, J.J. (1972);Murphy, J.C. (1997);Hardy, J.D Jr. (1982); Hayes, F. E., and S. Bodnar. (2007)
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Little Tobago Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife