|Central coordinates||65o 34.18' East 38o 22.28' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||375 - 391m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Ornithological information Observations carried out in the vicinity of the reservoir (steppe sites) in the last few years have revealed Chlamidotis undulata on migration and it is possible that the species also breeds. The breeding bird community of the reservoir is poor, which is connected with the instability of the hydrological regime. In winter, the situation significantly changes. In the course of two years of winter counts, 23 species of waterfowl were recorded wintering on the reservoir, including the globally endangered Aythya nyroca. Two national Red Data Book species were also recorded - Haliaeetus albicilla and Larus ichthyaetus. The number of water birds concentrated here in winter corresponds to Ramsar and IBA criteria as a site of international importance. In January 2000 and 2004, the number of waterbirds recorded were 66,698 and 57,022 respectively.
Site description The site is situated 45 km southwest of the town of Karshi, on the border of reclaimed land and the desert. The length of reservoir is 14 km; average width, 5.5 km (widest point 7 km); average depth is 20.0 m (deepest point 40 m). The reservoir is fed by water from the Amudarya river through the main Karshi canal. Water quality depends on that of the Amudarya river. Water salinity is constant in the region of 0.7-0.8 g/l. The reservoir does not freeze and has limited vegetation cover. The gently sloping shores are covered with sparse arid vegetation impoverished as a result of overgrazing by cattle. Thickets of tamarisk occur in some places.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greylag Goose Anser anser||winter||2000-2004||1,020-37,902 adults only||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Mallard Anas platyrhynchos||winter||2000-2004||8,139-34,734 adults only||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||winter||2000||50 adults only||medium||A1||Near Threatened|
|Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus||passage||2007||300 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Demoiselle Crane Anthropoides virgo||passage||2007||6,005 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||2000-2004||57,022-66,698 individuals||medium||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Lands in the coastal part of the water body are used as pastures for domestic cattle. All the year round, the water body is used as the watering pond for small cattle.|
|Notes: If used for fisheries under the long-term rent, it will bring about practically non-regulated and uncontrolled catch of fish.|
|Notes: The water body is significantly affected by water management conditions. Water discharges depending on the agricultural needs reach 80%. This prevents the formation of the nesting avian fauna on the water body.|
Other biodiversity The following species inhabiting desert and semi-desert areas were recorded: rodents by gerbils and Long-clawed Ground Squirrel; Muskrat inhabits areas bordering canals and collector water courses; predators by Vulpes vulpes karagan, Golden Jackal and Steppe Cat; and reptiles by Steppe Agama. Fish in the reservoir include sazan and, cat-fish. Tree-shrub vegetation in the coastal zone has almost been lost to agricultural development, collection of firewood by local residents and overgrazing by cattle. Small areas of sparse thickets of tamarisk, saltwort and Artemisia sp. can be found and Koreleniya grows in the damp depressions.
Management considerations The reservoir is significantly affected by water management conditions. Water abstraction, depending on agricultural needs, can reach 80%. This prevents birds nesting on the reservoir. The use of fixed nets in shallow water areas, uncontrolled quantity and quality of the nets, as well as neglect of regulations on the removal of useless nets are all direct threats for birds. The constant presence of boats and people on the reservoir is a significant disturbance factor.
Conservation response A winter aerial count of waterfowl was carried out in January 2000 within the framework of the Ramsar project 'Protection of Uzbekistan's Wetlands and their Waterfowl’. This identified Talimarjan reservoir as site of international importance. In 2003-2004, an international winter count of waterbirds was carried out as part of a project of WWF Russia and Wetlands International entitled “Development of the strategy of the protection of waterfowl and wetlands on Central Asian Migration Route”. In 2005, a winter ornithological survey of the reservoir with the aim of revealing the wintering grounds of Eurasian Crane was conducted within the project ‘Ecological survey and monitoring of the Common Crane in wintering grounds in Southern Uzbekistan’ under the aegis of ICF.
References Atadjanov, A., Filatov, A., Lanovenko, Y., Zagrebin, S., Chernogaev, E., Khodjaev, J. (2001) Aerial Survey of Wetlands in Uzbekistan (winter 2000). Report of the project RSGF "Protection of Uzbekistan's Wetlands and their Waterfowl". Part 3. Tashkent, June 2001. IWC National Data Base (2003-2005) Wetland International IWC Data Base (2003-2004)
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Talimarzhan Reservoir. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife