|Central coordinates||64o 40.33' East 39o 15.03' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||250 - 252m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Site description This site is situated 30 km to the SE of Bukhara city. Zekry was formed in the beginning of the 1990s as a result of emergency evacuation of water from a drainage network to the naturally low sand desert. Currently it is a shallow reservoir with a gently sloping shore and well developed reedbeds. There are tamarisk bushes along the lakeside. The water is brackish and comes to the lake through the collector channel. The lake floods extensively during times of high waterlevels. The site is important for concentrations of migrating and wintering waterbirds.
Key Biodiversity During four winter counts 42 species were recorded including the globally endangered species - Pelicanus crispus, Aythya nyroca, Oxyura leucocephala and Aegypius monachus. Phalacrocoraх pygmaeus, Pelecanus crispus, Cygnus olor, Cygnus cygnus, Aythya nyroca, Оxуurа leucocephala, Haliaeetus albicilla, Aquila nipalensis and Larus ichthyaetus are included in the National Red Book. Fulica atra and Anser anser dominate wintering numbers in different years. Subdominant species are Aythya ferina, Netta rufina and Anas clypeata.
Non-bird biodiversity: Jackal, Steppe Cat and Libyan Jird are common in the area. Fish include common carp, rudd, khramulya and zander. In the adjoining sand desert are Tolay hare, Great gerbil, Brandt's hedgehog, Corsac fox, Steppe tortoise, Desert monitor are Phrynocerhalus interscapularis. Desert monitor is included on the IUCN Red List. Plants are represented by typical desert associations.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greylag Goose Anser anser||winter||2000-2005||26-25,546 adults only||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina||winter||2000-2009||3,027-17,785 adults only||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||winter||2000-2004||1-185 adults only||good||A1||Near Threatened|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||winter||2003-2006||9-52 adults only||good||A1||Endangered|
|Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus||winter||2005-2006||5-35 adults only||good||A1||Vulnerable|
|Common Coot Fulica atra||winter||2000-2005||7,767-19,600 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||2000-2009||23,390-43,756 individuals||medium||A4iii|
|2006||high||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - small-holder grazing, ranching or farming||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Natural system modifications||dams & water management/use - dams (size unknown)||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||high|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||fishing & harvesting aquatic resources - unintentional effects: large scale||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - unintentional effects (species is not the target)||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||high|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References IWC National Data base (2003-2005) Wetland International IWC Data Base (2003-2005)
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Zekry Lake. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife