|Location||Bahamas, Cat Island|
|Central coordinates||75o 50.30' West 24o 35.43' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B4i|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Ornithological information Little direct information is available on these cays except for reports from boaters that seabirds are present during nesting season. Best birding information speculate the population is made up of Sooty, Bridled and Roseate Terns, Brown Noddies, Magnificent Frigatebirds and Brown Boobies. There have also been reports of White-crowned Pigeons nesting on Goat Cay.
Site description These cays are located between northern Cat Island and Little San Salvador but physically nearer to Little San Salvador. Goat Cay has an attractive sandy cove and lies northeast, Long Rocks lies due east and Tee Cay lies southeast off Little San Salvador. They are uninhabited.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii||breeding||2005||frequent individuals||poor||A4i||Least Concern|
|Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus||breeding||2005||common individuals||poor||B4i||Least Concern|
|White-crowned Pigeon Patagioenas leucocephala||breeding||2005||common individuals||poor||A1||Near Threatened|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Curly-tailed lizards are present on Goat Cay.
Management considerations Introduced predators and disturbance to birds caused by visiting boaters and refugees.
References White, A.W. 1998b. A Birder's Guide to the Bahama Islands (Including Turks and Caicos). American Birding Association. Colorado Springs, CO. 302pp. 2001. Yachtman's Guide to the Bahamas (Includes Turks and Caicos) Tropic Island Publishers. 440pp.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Tee Cay, Goat Cay and Long Rocks. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife