|Central coordinates||72o 44.48' West 22o 19.26' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, B4i, B4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 3m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description This site is located on the northwestern part of the island of Mayaguana. It comprises a wide shallow bay with sandy beach continuing into rocky shoreline toward Northwest Point and a cluster of offshore rocks known as Booby Rocks. Blackwood Point is at the northeastern tip of of this site. Mayaguana lies about 40 miles east of Acklins Island and is the most isolated inhabited island of The Bahamas. It is the size of New Providence with a population of less than 500 persons. Year 2006 brought massive change in the form of a mega resort development in the habitated western half of the island. The developers on Mayaguana plan to build a road around the entire island, thereby opening up the east end to possible habitat and human disturbance.
Key Biodiversity A Brown Booby colony nests on Booby Rocks off the NW point of Mayaguana. Magnificient Frigatebirds use smaller off-lying rocks to nest. At times Greater Flamingoes can be found at Blackwood Point. Shorebirds can be found around the NW point of Mayaguana, waterfowl and wading birds use the inland shallow mangrove wetlands, resident landbirds and winter migrants are found in the surrounding coppice. White-tailed Tropicbirds use the cliffs on the NW point of Mayaguana.
Non-bird biodiversity: Mayaguana is the only large Bahamian island that has no snakes. There are only two species of lizards, a Bark Anole and a Dwarf Gecko on the island.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus||resident||2005||50-249 individuals||poor||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis||winter||2005||< 50 individuals||poor||B4i||Least Concern|
|Masked Booby Sula dactylatra||winter||2005||< 50 individuals||medium||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Brown Booby Sula leucogaster||breeding||2006||250-999 individuals||poor||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus||winter||2005||< 50 individuals||poor||B4i||Least Concern|
|White-crowned Pigeon Patagioenas leucocephala||resident||2005||50-249 individuals||poor||A1||Near Threatened|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References White, A.W. 1998b. A Birder's Guide to the Bahama Islands (Including Turks and Caicos). American Birding Association. Colorado Springs, CO. 302pp.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Booby Rocks and Pirates Bay. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/05/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife