|Location||Haiti, Departement de l'Ouest|
|Central coordinates||72o 8.20' West 18o 38.12' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 10m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description Trou Caïman, also known as Dlo gaye is a 2500 hectare freshwater shallow lake, located at N18º38’12’’ and W72º8’20’’, 20 km northeast of Port-au-Prince, in Plaine du Cul-de-Sac at 10 m elevation. Trou Caiman, together with Lake Azuéi and the Enriquillo wetlands in the Dominican Republic, forms part of an ecoregion of outstanding biological value. This important wetland is exploited by 150 local fishermen, by hunters for migratory ducks and visited as in ecotours. Population is estimated at 22,000 people living also on agriculture (sugar cane, sweet potatoes, beans) and artisans (that use reeds and sedges to weave straw products, i. e. baskets, hats, mats). Its proximity to the capital is an opportunity to develop an attractive watchable pond, as suggested by the enabling activity the Societe Audubon Haiti's proposal to the Ministry of Environment, MARNDR and TNC in December 2004.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Caribbean Coot Fulica caribaea||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Hispaniolan Amazon Amazona ventralis||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Hispaniolan Parakeet Aratinga chloroptera||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Antillean Mango Anthracothorax dominicus||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Vervain Hummingbird Mellisuga minima||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Broad-billed Tody Todus subulatus||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Hispaniolan Woodpecker Melanerpes striatus||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Stolid Flycatcher Myiarchus stolidus||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Palm Crow Corvus palmarum||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|White-necked Crow Corvus leucognaphalus||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Palmchat Dulus dominicus||resident||2005||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: This important wetland is exploited by 150 local fishermen, by hunters for migratory ducks and visited as in ecotours.|
|Notes: Population is estimated at 22,000 people living also on agriculture (sugar cane, sweet potatoes, beans)|
|energy production and mining||-|
Other biodiversity Flora: Inventory needs to be updated to identify the endemics, since Haiti counts numerous endemic sedges and reeds.
Protection status Although identified as a site to be protected since 1984, Trou Caïman wetland had never been legally protected, and no management actions had been undertaken.
Acknowledgements Florence Sergile, Biodiversity management specialist, Assistant professor, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, University of Florida, firstname.lastname@example.org or email@example.com. Evelyne Bouchereau, Assistant director, Société Audubon Haïti, Evelinebouchereau@audubonhaiti.org Paul Judex Edouarzin, Natural science and environmental education specialist, M.S., biologist and ecologist. Ministry of Environment, Haiti. firstname.lastname@example.org Dimitri Norris, Chief of Biodiversity Management and Erosion Control, Ministry of Environment, Haiti, Dimitrinorris@hotmail.com JR Crouse, Free Methodist Church, Lisa G. Sorenson, Ph.D., Project Coordinator, West Indian Whistling-Duck and Wetlands Conservation Project, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biology, Boston University, Boston, MA 02215, e-mail: email@example.com. URL: www.whistlingduck.org
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Trou Caïman. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/04/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife